KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Inleiding Belastingrecht Ondernemers

English translation: Introduction to Taxation Law for Entrepreneurs


10:27 Nov 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Dutch term or phrase: Inleiding Belastingrecht Ondernemers
It's one of the subjects taught at our school, there is no context.
H. Wagemakers
English translation:Introduction to Taxation Law for Entrepreneurs
Explanation:
An introductory course which gives entrepreneurs the necessary knowledge of taxation legislation.
Selected response from:

telraam
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Introduction to Taxation Law for Entrepreneurstelraam
3 +1Inleiding Belastingrecht OndernemersAnnVan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Introduction to Taxation Law for Entrepreneurs


Explanation:
An introductory course which gives entrepreneurs the necessary knowledge of taxation legislation.

telraam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or ... tax law for businessmen. Yes, but also 'entrepreneurs' and 'entrepreneuses' if you want to go to those lengths :-)
2 mins
  -> wouldn't it then have to be business men and women?

neutral  Ken Cox: @ jarry: touché!
54 mins
  -> :-) perhaps to avoid all problems: the business community?

neutral  writeaway: why not tax law for undertakers and keep it literal to please those that think NL can be translated literally into English? (or am I overdriving here?) ;-)
1 hr

agree  Neil Cross: How about "Tax Law for Business Owners"? Nice and PC! Jonathan was quite right to point out that "businessMEN" wouldn't be acceptable here. It ain't the 1950s after all :-)
7 hrs
  -> thanx. I think this is the best option.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inleiding Belastingrecht Ondernemers


Explanation:
Introduction to Tax Law for Entrepreneurs

AnnVan
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, tax law
36 mins