KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gunning uit de hand

English translation: award a contract without tender/without a tender process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gunning uit de hand
English translation:award a contract without tender/without a tender process
Entered by: Tessa Slingerland

15:24 Nov 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: gunning uit de hand
Context:

'Ligt de opdracht onder de drempelwaarden rijksoverheid, zodat uit de hand mag worden gegund?'

'Wordt het project uit de hand gegund?'
Tessa Slingerland
award a contract without tender/without a tender process
Explanation:
Contracts that fall below the value of the (central) goverment threshold can be awarded without tender/a tender process/a call for competition.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4award a contract without tender/without a tender process
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4place an order without tender
Richenel Ansano


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place an order without tender


Explanation:
Gunning:
Het toekennen van een opdracht aan een leverancier. Hem wordt de opdracht gegund.
www.bergschenhoek.nl/uploads/File/v/verklarende_woordenlijs...


Gunning uit de hand: hierbij wordt rechtstreeks, al dan niet op basis van een offerte/
inschrijving een order geplaatst bij een leverancier. Er is dus geen sprake van concurrentie
tussen leveranciers.
www.voorst.nl/.../Documenten/Aanbestedingen_opdrachten/Noti...


Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award a contract without tender/without a tender process


Explanation:
Contracts that fall below the value of the (central) goverment threshold can be awarded without tender/a tender process/a call for competition.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!