KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

BAO

English translation: decree on procurement rules for govermnment tenders


15:34 Nov 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: BAO
'Europese aanbesteding op basis van de ARW 2005, het BAO (Besluit aanbestedingsregels voor overheidsopdrachten 2005) ARvD-EG-1998'

Ik weet inmiddels dat BAO=Besluit aanbestedingsregels voor Overheidsopdrachten

Maar hoe vertaal je zoiets nou op een goede manier die ook nog een beetje begrijpelijk blijft?

Meer context is er niet, het is deze losse opmerking in een tabel waarmee kan worden bepaald of iets Nationaal of Europees moet worden aanbesteed. Het komt verder in het hele document niet terug.
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:decree on procurement rules for govermnment tenders
Explanation:
Zo wordt het door OECD vertaald (zie appendix van de pdf in de link).
Selected response from:

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decree on procurement rules for govermnment tenders
Richenel Ansano
3(Dutch) Public Procurement Tendering Rules Decree
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3procurement procedures for public contracts
vixen


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decree on procurement rules for govermnment tenders


Explanation:
Zo wordt het door OECD vertaald (zie appendix van de pdf in de link).


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/14/49/36993012.pdf
Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procurement procedures for public contracts


Explanation:
Voortbordurend op mijn antwoord op je eerdere vraag...

In plaats van procedures zou je wellicht ook 'rules' kunnen gebruiken.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Dutch) Public Procurement Tendering Rules Decree


Explanation:
For references, please 'google' it. I have also come across 'Dutch Public Procurement Decree'. There does not appear to be any official translation. The Min. of Defence translates it as the 'Government Assignment Tendering Regulations Decree'. Whatever about my answer or those of my colleagues, I do not consider this one as the best option. Furthermore, it is important to state that this is a Decree and that it is Dutch.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21