KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ARvD-EG

English translation: procurement procedures for public service contracts


15:35 Nov 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: ARvD-EG
'Europese aanbesteding op basis van de ARW 2005, het BAO (Besluit aanbestedingsregels voor overheidsopdrachten 2005) ARvD-EG-1998'

Ik weet inmiddels dat ARvD-EG=Aanbestedingsregelement voor Diensten.

Maar hoe vertaal je zoiets nou op een goede manier die ook nog een beetje begrijpelijk blijft?

Meer context is er niet, het is deze losse opmerking in een tabel waarmee kan worden bepaald of iets Nationaal of Europees moet worden aanbesteed. Het komt verder in het hele document niet terug.

Sorry dat ik drie keer een bijna identieke vraag stel, maar ik mag maar één term per vraag doen, dus het moet wel zo.
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:procurement procedures for public service contracts
Explanation:
Voortbordurend op mijn antwoord op je eerdere vraag...

Directive 2004/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 31 March 2004 on the coordination of procedures for the award of public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
bedankt voor het meedenken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1procurement procedures for public service contracts
vixen
3public procurement - prosaicallyniczav
3Rules for tendering services
Richenel Ansano


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rules for tendering services


Explanation:
Misschien?

het kan ook zijn: "Rules of Tendering by Government Departments." Ik weet niet of ze "services" of overheidsdiensten bedoelen met "Diensten"

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public procurement - prosaically


Explanation:
I don't have time to track down these acronyms now, but if you have searched the usual Euro-sites for these and cannot come up with a reasonable equivalent, insert a prosaic interpretation in parenthesis - public procurements decree or rules of procedure for tendering.
Please note, I am not suggesting these are the exact equivalents, merely pointers in the right direction. Sorry I can't help further right now - deadlines are killing me...

niczav
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurement procedures for public service contracts


Explanation:
Voortbordurend op mijn antwoord op je eerdere vraag...

Directive 2004/18/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 31 March 2004 on the coordination of procedures for the award of public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
bedankt voor het meedenken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l22009.htm
12 hrs