KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

stille wacht

English translation: stand-by watch


10:48 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: stille wacht
a type of watch undertaken by merchant navy officers
Jim Shanks
United Kingdom
English translation:stand-by watch
Explanation:
According to the references below, "stille wacht" is a form of stand-by duty, i.e. time when you are not expected to work, but you should be available in case required to work.

-> "Consignatie en stille wacht
In de consignatiedienst mag door de kapitein en de schepelingen in noodgevallen gedurende de pauze en de rusttijd gewerkt worden. Jeugdige zeevarenden mogen niet gedurende de nacht zijn geconsigneerd, behalve in verband met de wachtindeling of als dit in het kader van hun opleiding noodzakelijk is. Als door omstandigheden de pauze en de rusttijd worden onderbroken of opgeschort moet er voor gezorgd worden dat de schepeling later voldoende pauze of rust ter compensatie krijgt. Dit geldt ook als men in de 'stille' wacht heeft moeten werken; stille wacht worden namelijk ook als consignatiedienst aangemerkt. Voor de kapitein geldt niet dat er compensatie moet worden aangeboden."
http://www.scheepvaartinspectie.nl/info_zeevarende/arbeidsti...

-> "De officier op de brug dient iedere 15 minuten het brugwachtalarm 596 te resetten. Doet hij dit niet of reageert hij te laat op een optredend alarm, dan wordt een officier met de "stille wacht" in zijn hut of de mess gealarmeerd. Reageert ook deze niet dan worden alle officieren gealarmeerd."
http://www.csi-nl.com/spectrum/2000_2_nl_1.pdf

-> "When watches are broken and the Assistant Engineers work overtime in port after midnight, they shall have a rest period during the same day between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. of one hour for each hour’s work, provided, however, that on days of departure such rest period shall not interfere with the Assistant Engineers standing their regular watches. This section shall not be applicable to routine stand-by watch."
http://www.hr.columbia.edu/hr/html/body_meba.html

-> "On this date, Appellant had the 1200 to 1600 stand-by watch.He was required to remain on deck or in the messhall where he couldhear the hand whistle blown by the Mate on watch. This was asignal used to call the stand-by watch to the bridge."
http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cj/appeals/cg0838.pdf
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stand-by watch
Chris Hopley
4(to be of) quiet guard duty
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be of) quiet guard duty


Explanation:
would be one acceptable way to translate 'stille waak'.

Ref.:

* *. Me circa 1998 - Quiet guard duty * * * * *. Weapons ... Denver). Me circa
1997 - Guard duty at the Navy base Back to 1/4 Picture Page.

www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Resort/4364/pictures4.htm

... Well at least he'd enjoyed an undisturbed sleep. The girl had been on guard duty ... The
navy seals were a terror to the VC and NVA). -Navy SEALs 1965-1975 ...
Beschrijving: History, weapons, gear, vehicles, training, snipers, and links.
Categorie: Regional > North America > United States > Government > Military > Navy > SEALs

www.geocities.com/comando567/

... She said: "This sudden order to go on guard duty was frightening and insensitive ... I
am proud to have served the Royal Navy and I do not regret joining. ...

www.pfc.org.uk/news/1999/lc-dt1.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: On a ship, periods of duty are known as "watches". See http://www.marine-society.org.uk/pressec/11-16slides.pdf (p. 25) and http://www.marine-society.org.uk/ranks/index.html
1 hr
  -> not everywhere, apparently. But watch was the first thing that crossed my mind as w

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stand-by watch


Explanation:
According to the references below, "stille wacht" is a form of stand-by duty, i.e. time when you are not expected to work, but you should be available in case required to work.

-> "Consignatie en stille wacht
In de consignatiedienst mag door de kapitein en de schepelingen in noodgevallen gedurende de pauze en de rusttijd gewerkt worden. Jeugdige zeevarenden mogen niet gedurende de nacht zijn geconsigneerd, behalve in verband met de wachtindeling of als dit in het kader van hun opleiding noodzakelijk is. Als door omstandigheden de pauze en de rusttijd worden onderbroken of opgeschort moet er voor gezorgd worden dat de schepeling later voldoende pauze of rust ter compensatie krijgt. Dit geldt ook als men in de 'stille' wacht heeft moeten werken; stille wacht worden namelijk ook als consignatiedienst aangemerkt. Voor de kapitein geldt niet dat er compensatie moet worden aangeboden."
http://www.scheepvaartinspectie.nl/info_zeevarende/arbeidsti...

-> "De officier op de brug dient iedere 15 minuten het brugwachtalarm 596 te resetten. Doet hij dit niet of reageert hij te laat op een optredend alarm, dan wordt een officier met de "stille wacht" in zijn hut of de mess gealarmeerd. Reageert ook deze niet dan worden alle officieren gealarmeerd."
http://www.csi-nl.com/spectrum/2000_2_nl_1.pdf

-> "When watches are broken and the Assistant Engineers work overtime in port after midnight, they shall have a rest period during the same day between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. of one hour for each hour’s work, provided, however, that on days of departure such rest period shall not interfere with the Assistant Engineers standing their regular watches. This section shall not be applicable to routine stand-by watch."
http://www.hr.columbia.edu/hr/html/body_meba.html

-> "On this date, Appellant had the 1200 to 1600 stand-by watch.He was required to remain on deck or in the messhall where he couldhear the hand whistle blown by the Mate on watch. This was asignal used to call the stand-by watch to the bridge."
http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cj/appeals/cg0838.pdf


    Reference: http://www.scheepvaartinspectie.nl/info_zeevarende/arbeidsti...
    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cj/appeals/cg0838.pdf
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: stand-by watch would be perfect;
15 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 day1 hr