KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Stuur geen geld. Stuur dit bericht door naar

English translation: Do not send any money. Forward this message to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Stuur geen geld. Stuur dit bericht door naar
English translation:Do not send any money. Forward this message to
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

16:02 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Stuur geen geld. Stuur dit bericht door naar
unknown
xxxFive
Do not send any money. Forward this message to
Explanation:
Free Goodies
"Forward This message to get a free .... !. Many hoaxes encourage
their victims to forward a message to as many people as possible ...
www.nonprofit.net/hoax/catalog/ Free_Goodies/hoax_9.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Symantec Security Response - How to Give a Cat a Colonic Hoax
... This information came from ASC. It is a very dangerous virus, so please forward
this message to anyone you know. Write-up by: Motoaki Yamamura.
www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/ give.a.cat.a.colonic.hoax.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Protest.Net: SEND A MESSAGE TO BUSH - EXXON AND BUSH BOYCOTT DAY
... This is one message they will understand. 4. All in support forward
this message to any media outlet you know the e-mail address to. ...
www.protest.net/view.cgi?view=2165 - 11k - 3 Jul 2002
DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY FOR $3 CD'S YET - www.ezboard.com
Disflex6 > General > DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY FOR $3 CD'S YET, ... Author,
Comment. zharu yalli Registered User (5/3/02 8:17:06 pm) Reply, ...
pub66.ezboard.com/ fdisflex6frm5.showMessage?topicID=77.topic - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

JNCOstore.com: Payment Methods
... We are currently investigating this option, but for now, it's a method not
allowed by jncostore.com. DO NOT send any Money Orders to jncostore.com. ...
www.jncostore.com/payment_methods.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Records Request - Consumer Services
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Signature of Person Requesting Public Document Date DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY UNTIL
YOU ARE NOTIFIED OF THE COST DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY UNTIL YOU ARE NOTIFIED OF ...
www.dfi.wa.gov/cs/cs_prr.pdf


Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Do not send any money. Forward this message to
Dave Greatrix
3Send no money. Send this message only/along/through
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Send no money. Send this message only/along/through


Explanation:
the ending is a bit difficult without further context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: If my English teacher heard somebody saying "no" money, she would have a fit. She would say " No money means that money does not exist"
18 mins

agree  davidholme: Send this message on to ...
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not send any money. Forward this message to


Explanation:
Free Goodies
"Forward This message to get a free .... !. Many hoaxes encourage
their victims to forward a message to as many people as possible ...
www.nonprofit.net/hoax/catalog/ Free_Goodies/hoax_9.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Symantec Security Response - How to Give a Cat a Colonic Hoax
... This information came from ASC. It is a very dangerous virus, so please forward
this message to anyone you know. Write-up by: Motoaki Yamamura.
www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/ give.a.cat.a.colonic.hoax.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Protest.Net: SEND A MESSAGE TO BUSH - EXXON AND BUSH BOYCOTT DAY
... This is one message they will understand. 4. All in support forward
this message to any media outlet you know the e-mail address to. ...
www.protest.net/view.cgi?view=2165 - 11k - 3 Jul 2002
DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY FOR $3 CD'S YET - www.ezboard.com
Disflex6 > General > DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY FOR $3 CD'S YET, ... Author,
Comment. zharu yalli Registered User (5/3/02 8:17:06 pm) Reply, ...
pub66.ezboard.com/ fdisflex6frm5.showMessage?topicID=77.topic - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

JNCOstore.com: Payment Methods
... We are currently investigating this option, but for now, it's a method not
allowed by jncostore.com. DO NOT send any Money Orders to jncostore.com. ...
www.jncostore.com/payment_methods.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Public Records Request - Consumer Services
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Signature of Person Requesting Public Document Date DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY UNTIL
YOU ARE NOTIFIED OF THE COST DO NOT SEND ANY MONEY UNTIL YOU ARE NOTIFIED OF ...
www.dfi.wa.gov/cs/cs_prr.pdf




Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marjon

agree  davidholme: "forward it" is good for an email, "send it on" if it's a letter, I think
13 hrs
  -> "Forward" was around long before E-mails