KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Mensen die wel wat geluk Kunnen gebruiken.

English translation: People who could use a bit of luck.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Mensen die wel wat geluk Kunnen gebruiken.
English translation:People who could use a bit of luck.
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

16:03 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Mensen die wel wat geluk Kunnen gebruiken.
unknown
xxxFive
People who could use a bit of luck.
Explanation:
or: People who could do with a bit of luck.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2People who could use a bit of luck.
pschmitt
4Try the Dutch-English section
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try the Dutch-English section


Explanation:
This is not German; it looks like Dutch.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
People who could use a bit of luck.


Explanation:
or: People who could do with a bit of luck.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that's what I thought - it must be Dutch:)
1 min

agree  smtaylor: understable even in Dutch!
47 mins