KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Krijgen

English translation: to obtain, to get


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:krijgen
English translation:to obtain, to get
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

16:05 Jul 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Krijgen
unknown
xxxFive
to obtain, to get
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receive, get, obtain, acquire, have
Marjon
4 +2to obtain, to get
Thierry LOTTE
4Sounds like lirics to a hard rock song. Is it?Rosa Garcia
4(game of) tag
jerrie
4receive
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to obtain, to get


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Dank u Jerrie

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs
  -> Dank u David

neutral  GWK: Klopt, maar niet erg volledig....
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receive


Explanation:
another possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(game of) tag


Explanation:
If this is a noun:
in German: das Kriegen - (game of)tag

or dative plural of Krieg(e) - war/wars

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marjon: Wrong language pair.... ;-)))
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receive, get, obtain, acquire, have


Explanation:
Lots of possibilities...

general: receive, get, obtain
acquire (a reputation)
have (a boy, a beard, a book)
catch (a thief)

Nothing wrong with the language pair as far as I know!

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GWK: Helemaal mee eens!
11 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds like lirics to a hard rock song. Is it?


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rosa Garcia