KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

levensrad

English translation: circle of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:levensrad
English translation:circle of life
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

17:04 Jul 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: levensrad
we weten nooit wanneer we ons onderaan het levensrad zullen bevinden
Benedicte Annys
wheel of life
Explanation:
See references.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je wel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wheel of life
Antoinette Verburg
4circle of life
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheel of life


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://www.euronet.nl/~jak/tar0045.html
    Reference: http://home-4.worldonline.nl/~t740618/links2.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
dank je wel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
2 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circle of life


Explanation:
By way of alternative.


    Reference: http://www.cathysisland.com/lyrics/EltonJohn_CircleofLIfe.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117