KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verstuurklant

English translation: mail order customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstuurklant
English translation:mail order customer
Entered by: Elisabeth van der Fluit

20:05 Jul 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verstuurklant
bloemen-/bollenhandel
Elisabeth van der Fluit
mail order customer
Explanation:
Realize, that there is no reference for verstuurklant in Google.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks, this will do fine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4online customerxxxjerryk
4mail order customer
Elisabeth Ghysels
1 +1mail order client/customer
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mail order client/customer


Explanation:
Hi Elisabeth,

I am purely guessing but it might be what you need. More context would clarify things.

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: seem to come in second all the evening
5 mins
  -> better luck next time :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail order customer


Explanation:
Realize, that there is no reference for verstuurklant in Google.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.regionalwebs.com/swweb/c/cortondenham/p/penedenef...
    Reference: http://www.fiskclematis.co.uk/html/about_us.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
thanks, this will do fine.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online customer


Explanation:
"verstuur" seems to be used mainly for posting e-mails and information on the Web.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11