KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

lijnrijder

English translation: driver on a regular(floral)delivery route/Haulier providing regular floral delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijnrijder
English translation:driver on a regular(floral)delivery route/Haulier providing regular floral delivery
Entered by: xxxhartran

20:06 Jul 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: lijnrijder
bollen-/bloemenhandel
Elisabeth van der Fluit
driver on a regular(floral)delivery route
Explanation:
After reading the Dutch explanations in Google and seeing it listed as a profession. For example:
De lijnrijder begeeft zich op een specifiek terrein binnen het segment van de bloemenexport. Op
basis van zijn kennis en ervaring laadt hij zijn vrachtwagen vol met –een uitgekiend maar onbesteld- assortiment bloemen en gaat dan op pad volgens een vaste route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it\'s not the actual driver (and I agree with you there), then it would be the person who owns the business (haulier) that takes care of running regular floral deliveries. But I don\'t agree with with wholesaler (grossier) since this is a specific job and wholesaler is far too general a term.
So I\'d suggest: Haulier providing regular floral delivery
Selected response from:

xxxhartran
Grading comment
thanks so much, I've adopted your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Flower ) wholesaler
Adam Smith
4driver on a regular(floral)delivery routexxxhartran
4the liner driverxxxjerryk


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the liner driver


Explanation:
The Dutch flower sector: Structure, trends and employment - 4
... Many traders or exporting companies own trucks that deliver fresh flowers
every day to individual florists by the lijnrijder, the liner driver. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/dialogue/ sector/papers/flrsect/flrsect4.htm - 20k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mirror makes a good point. Delivery driver, courier, or florist service might all work better, in english.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I agree with Mirror, it is not totally convincing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: sorry, maar ik vind deze referentie niet zo overtuigend: de tekst is door een Nederlander geschreven... en waar haalde die de Engelse term vandaan?
17 mins
  -> probably, delivery driver.

neutral  Chris Hopley: Letterlijk klopt dit wel, maar het betekent eigenlijk het bedrijf achter de truckchaffeur. Zie antwoord medabs.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I agree with Mirror, it is not totally convincing

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Flower ) wholesaler


Explanation:
From a Dutch reference:

"c Grossier
Een bedrijf dat een groot assortiment bloemen en vaak ook planten heeft en deze langs de deur bij de bloemenwinkels verkoopt noemen we een grossier.
Een lijnrijder is een grossier die of in Nederland of naar het buitenland bloemen levert aan bloemisten."

ref. http://www.dutchflowerlink.nl/nederlands/lessen/economie/eco...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"(flower) exporter\"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Couldn't agree more.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver on a regular(floral)delivery route


Explanation:
After reading the Dutch explanations in Google and seeing it listed as a profession. For example:
De lijnrijder begeeft zich op een specifiek terrein binnen het segment van de bloemenexport. Op
basis van zijn kennis en ervaring laadt hij zijn vrachtwagen vol met –een uitgekiend maar onbesteld- assortiment bloemen en gaat dan op pad volgens een vaste route.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if it\'s not the actual driver (and I agree with you there), then it would be the person who owns the business (haulier) that takes care of running regular floral deliveries. But I don\'t agree with with wholesaler (grossier) since this is a specific job and wholesaler is far too general a term.
So I\'d suggest: Haulier providing regular floral delivery

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks so much, I've adopted your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Klopt ... als uit de context af te leiden is dat ze de truckchauffeur bedoelen.
48 mins