KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

De nadagen van het verzet

English translation: The last stage of the resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De nadagen van het verzet
English translation:The last stage of the resistance
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

19:18 Jul 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: De nadagen van het verzet
Titel van een boek gepubliceerd in 1990
Josephina Kooijman
the last stage of the resistance
Explanation:
THE VIETNAM WARS
... With the same sense, in the last stage of the resistance war against the French,we consider the Dien Bien Phu and the whole 1953-1954 winter-spring struggle a ...
vietnam.vassar.edu/doc18.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nadagen van het verzet” zou je ook „de laatste fase in het bestaan van het verzet” kunnen noemen. Het verzet in letterlijke zin houdt natuurlijk op, zodra de oorlog gewonnen is. Zou het hier gaan over „het verzet” in een breder verband, dus bijvoorbeeld over de naoorlogse integratie van de verzetsorganisaties in de maatschappij en de daarmee samenhangende activiteiten, dan zou Ariser gelijk kunnen krijgen. Maar “aftermath” is toch meer “naasleep” en de “nadagen van het verzet” is iets veel positiever.

The aftermath of an important event, especially a harmful one, is the situation that results from it. (The human costs of the Gulf War and its aftermath will never be fully known.) Collins Cobuild English Dictionary.

Houd je taai.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten aanzien van medabs\' bijdrage:

Je zou met recht over “de laatste dagen van het verzet” kunnen spreken Indien Hitler zou hebben gewonnen. Gelukkig is dat niet gebeurd en we spreken we over de „Laatste dagen van Hitler”. Hier gaat het over da “nadagen van het verzet” en dat is toch een verschil, al is het een nuance.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
The book is about integrating the resistance in life after the war. Keeping the memory alive of those that fought and died for our freedom.
Thank you all for so much help. I really appreciate that. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The last days of the resistance
Adam Smith
5 +1the last stage of the resistanceMeturgan
5The latter days of the resistance
Dave Greatrix
3 +2The aftermath of the resistance
Ariser
5nadagen = laatste dagen
Chris Hopley
4A look back on the resistance
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The aftermath of the resistance


Explanation:
Seems to be the most appropriate translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources:
http://www.ncptsd.org/research/literature/international/mult...


Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 mins

neutral  Meturgan: aftermath = nasleep, lijkt mij iets te sterk voor nadagen
13 mins

agree  xxxhartran: I looked up the book on Dutch sites and it seems to really be about the aftermath. Includes lists of monuments, plaques commemorating those executed etc. The war is over and this is the aftermath. Need to know more to be 100% who is right here.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the last stage of the resistance


Explanation:
THE VIETNAM WARS
... With the same sense, in the last stage of the resistance war against the French,we consider the Dien Bien Phu and the whole 1953-1954 winter-spring struggle a ...
vietnam.vassar.edu/doc18.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nadagen van het verzet” zou je ook „de laatste fase in het bestaan van het verzet” kunnen noemen. Het verzet in letterlijke zin houdt natuurlijk op, zodra de oorlog gewonnen is. Zou het hier gaan over „het verzet” in een breder verband, dus bijvoorbeeld over de naoorlogse integratie van de verzetsorganisaties in de maatschappij en de daarmee samenhangende activiteiten, dan zou Ariser gelijk kunnen krijgen. Maar “aftermath” is toch meer “naasleep” en de “nadagen van het verzet” is iets veel positiever.

The aftermath of an important event, especially a harmful one, is the situation that results from it. (The human costs of the Gulf War and its aftermath will never be fully known.) Collins Cobuild English Dictionary.

Houd je taai.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ten aanzien van medabs\' bijdrage:

Je zou met recht over “de laatste dagen van het verzet” kunnen spreken Indien Hitler zou hebben gewonnen. Gelukkig is dat niet gebeurd en we spreken we over de „Laatste dagen van Hitler”. Hier gaat het over da “nadagen van het verzet” en dat is toch een verschil, al is het een nuance.


    Reference: http://vietnam.vassar.edu/doc18.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
The book is about integrating the resistance in life after the war. Keeping the memory alive of those that fought and died for our freedom.
Thank you all for so much help. I really appreciate that. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Closing stages might be better. I agree that aftermath is not appropriate here.
12 mins
  -> You are right. You should get the points, Jarry.

neutral  xxxhartran: Would love to agree but find it crucial to know if the book is about the last/final/closing stage(s) or the aftermath of the resistance.
39 mins
  -> Hoi Hartran. Leuk je weer te zien. Zie mijn reactie hierboven

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A look back on the resistance


Explanation:
Or 'A retrospective of the resistance'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The latter days of the resistance


Explanation:
the Latter days of the assassins
The Latter Days of the Assassins From A History of Secret Societies
by Arkon Daraul (Citadel Press 1961/1989). The ruler of one the ...
www.sci.fi/~phinnweb/neuro/assassins2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Documenting America
... additions will expand the black-and-white offering. The FSA-OWI photographers also
produced about 1600 color photographs during the latter days of the project. ...
Description: More than 100000 photographs from the Library of Congress collection show the impact of the Depression...
Category: Kids and Teens > School Time > ... > United States > Great Depression
memory.loc.gov/ammem/fsowhome.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mapuche : Images from the Past
... During the latter days of the Araucanian war many Mapuches in fact did fllee Spanish
incursians and to this day make up a large percentage of the population of ...
Description: A pictorial history of the Mapuche at the time of assimilation with Chile in the 19th Century.
Category: Society > Ethnicity > Indigenous People > South America
ancientmexico.com/chile/mapuches/mapuches.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: nobody's answer here is wrong or bad, but it's the title of a book and must go with the book.Until we know the gist of the book,we are just translating words and hoping they will be in context.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The last days of the resistance


Explanation:
Just another example, using the book by Hugh Trevor-Roper (e.g. http://www.trafalgarsquarebooks.com/books/fall02/0/033049060... as an analogy.

Hope it helps

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: An analogy between Hitler and the resistance?
2 hrs
  -> Not quite! Hugh TR's book is "The last days of Hitler", hence my suggestion! :-)

agree  Chris Hopley: Like it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  davidholme
10 hrs

neutral  Meturgan: nadagen = laatste dagen !? Vinden jullie dat nu echt?
10 hrs
  -> It's not intended as a literal translation, just figurative, like some of the other suggestions :-)

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nadagen = laatste dagen


Explanation:
Van Dale:

na·da·gen (de ~ (mv.))

1 laatste deel van iemands leven of van een tijdvak



    Reference: http://www.vandale.nl/
    See medabs answer
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117