KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verdere samenwerking

English translation: continuation of a (our) working


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verdere samenwerking
English translation:continuation of a (our) working
Entered by: xxxhartran

17:00 Jul 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verdere samenwerking
... heb ik U reeds gemeld dat verdere samenwerking onmogelijk was.

Is not hard but... Would like to hear some suggestions about what could be used for verdere samenwerking. This is written by a person who is resigning from a company he/she has been employed in. Thanks in advance!
xxxhartran
continuation of a (our) working relationship
Explanation:
Could be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anixter About Us: Anixter International Comments On Inventory ...
... While the situation of the past few weeks has been unusual, we look forward to
the continuation of a working relationship that we believe has been good for ...
www.anixter.com/about/news/d0102p30.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae: Gregory Douglas Smith
... Because summer positions are usually a continuation of a working relationship developed
over the previous academic year, it\'s never to early to start looking ...
www.as.wm.edu/Faculty/Smith/SmithREU.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

FEP, Inc.
... provides the crucial structure and back-office support to the newly independent
planner, facilitating the seamless continuation of a working relationship for ...
www.fepinc.com/aff_pr.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All 3 answers were fantastic and I will be hanging on them
for future reference. I chose this one because it fits
in best with the tone of the rest of the letter.
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as I mentioned to you, I cannot see how we canxxxjarry
4continuation of a (our) working relationship
Dave Greatrix
4future collaboration
alz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
future collaboration


Explanation:
"future collaboration" would be my choise
have a nice day
:)

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: "collaboration" would not normally apply to employees, but more to companies or members of a project team for example.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuation of a (our) working relationship


Explanation:
Could be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anixter About Us: Anixter International Comments On Inventory ...
... While the situation of the past few weeks has been unusual, we look forward to
the continuation of a working relationship that we believe has been good for ...
www.anixter.com/about/news/d0102p30.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Curriculum Vitae: Gregory Douglas Smith
... Because summer positions are usually a continuation of a working relationship developed
over the previous academic year, it\'s never to early to start looking ...
www.as.wm.edu/Faculty/Smith/SmithREU.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

FEP, Inc.
... provides the crucial structure and back-office support to the newly independent
planner, facilitating the seamless continuation of a working relationship for ...
www.fepinc.com/aff_pr.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
All 3 answers were fantastic and I will be hanging on them
for future reference. I chose this one because it fits
in best with the tone of the rest of the letter.
Thank you all very much.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as I mentioned to you, I cannot see how we can


Explanation:
continue working together in a spirit of collaboration, would be my suggested rendering of this phrase.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855