KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

AWBZ

English translation: Exceptional Medical Expenses Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:AWBZ
English translation:Exceptional Medical Expenses Act
Entered by: Havona

06:52 Jul 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: AWBZ
Algemene Wet Bijzondere Ziektekosten. Is there a specific translation for this in English?
Havona
Netherlands
Exceptional Medical Expenses Act
Explanation:
van den end juridisch lexicon
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exceptional Medical Expenses ActTT&V
4#2 Incapacity BenefitMeturgan
4General law on exceptional sickness benefitsMeturgan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General law on exceptional sickness benefits


Explanation:
spreekt van zelf


    Reference: http://www.nosw.nl/subtopic_595.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exceptional Medical Expenses Act


Explanation:
van den end juridisch lexicon

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  estenger
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
#2 Incapacity Benefit


Explanation:
Incapacity Benefit
From April 1995 Incapacity Benefit replaced Sickness Benefit and Invalidity Benefit. Incapacity Benefit is for people under retirement age who are unable to work because of illness or disability. An individual's capacity for work will be assessed using a new test.
This benefit is taxable, and to qualify for it you must have paid enough NI contributions.
Those people who were receiving Invalidity Benefit or Sickness Benefit on 12 April 1995, will be transferred onto Incapacity Benefit.

http://www.netcomuk.co.uk/~abarnes/ms2.htm#INCAP

Dit is dus inhoudelijk precies wat de AWBZ is, maar hier gebruik je de Engelse terminologie


    Reference: http://www.netcomuk.co.uk/~abarnes/ms2.htm#INCAP
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94