KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik ben zo druk als een klein baasje

English translation: I'm as busy as a bee


08:27 Jul 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik ben zo druk als een klein baasje
What could be a good English equivalent for this idiom?
Soonja Ahn
English translation:I'm as busy as a bee
Explanation:
The expression "busy bee" and he/she is as bussy as a bee are widely used in the English language.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I'm as busy as a bee
Willemina Hagenauw
5 +1I'm as busy as a beaver
Dave Greatrix
4I'm a busy little bee
Frank Hesse
4I'm chasing my tail feather even though I'm only a small cog
Marijke Singer
4It's a slow period
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm as busy as a beaver


Explanation:
Might not be appropriate in the USA.

You can also say as busy as a bee.

Busy as a Beaver
... Click on the icon for another article. Busy as a Beaver. Are there some days
when you're as busy as a beaver? Have you ever been an eager beaver? ...
www.cfhs.ca/Animals&Us/AU2000-1/beaver.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Busy as a Beaver
"Among the witch hazels above the swampy valley on the Old Woods Road,
that early October afternoon, Nellie stopped and listened. ...
www.ctaudubon.org/nature/beaver.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

xrefer - busy as a beaver
... Idioms. adjacent entries. ... busy as a beaver. Also, busy as a bee. ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/629951


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: ...as a bee.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm as busy as a bee


Explanation:
The expression "busy bee" and he/she is as bussy as a bee are widely used in the English language.


    Own experience
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhartran: This is how it's listed in Van Dale (Nl-En).
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: http://www.muiswerk.nl/WRDNBOEK/UITDRUK.HTM
4 hrs

agree  Marjon
10 hrs

agree  estenger
12 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm chasing my tail feather even though I'm only a small cog


Explanation:
Something with boss is difficult. The above suggestion is very coloquial but does have the 'small' and 'busy' elements.

Hope it works for you!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a slow period


Explanation:
Vandale dictionary says:
het zo druk hebben als een klein baasje:
— allerlei kleine karweitjes te doen hebben
— het niet druk hebben

So, it may very well be the opposite of being very busy

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: From the Nl-En Van Dale, they use the first one as their translation. Van Dale never ceases to amaze.
19 mins
  -> quite, but I must say that I trust the 2000 mono-dutch better than the 97 Du-En. Anyway, just pointing out another possibility

agree  Meturgan: Het kan zijn dat het ooit die betekenis heeft gehad, maar vandaag de dag betekent het gewoon dat je het druk hebt.(Zie bijvoorbeeld "(on)guur weer" voor de mechanisme.
3 hrs

agree  Marjon
9 hrs

disagree  Tina Vonhof: Definitely not!
12 hrs

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: het betekent echt dat je het WEL druk hebt: een klein baasje (met weinig personeel) moet alles zelf regelen
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a busy little bee


Explanation:
often used Down Under

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27