KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

once he has something in his head, he doesn't have it in his bottom...

English translation: Once he gets something into his head, he's as stubborn as a mule


08:29 Jul 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: once he has something in his head, he doesn't have it in his bottom...
What is an idiomatic equivalent of this Dutch phrase in Enlgish?
Soonja Ahn
English translation:Once he gets something into his head, he's as stubborn as a mule
Explanation:
This probably the most well known "stubborn" idiom.

Our-Town Internet Service - A Word Edgewise - Mary Joe Clendenin
"STUBBORN AS A MULE" MAY BE A COMPLIMENT. It was never meant for a compliment when
someone called you "Stubborn as a mule," or told you you were getting long ...
www.our-town.com/editorials/ Edge-Clendenin/edgemule.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

stubborn as a mule
Stubborn as a Mule. By Bob Liddil. Gadlin the dwarf felt the rope
in his hand go taut, suddenly wrenching his arm back behind him. ...
www.digitropolis.net/otherstories/mule.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Mammal idioms exercise at Auto-English
To be as blind as a bat, Every dog has its day, To be as sly as a fox, To be as
stubborn as a mule, To be a wolf in sheep's clothing. Circle the correct answer:- ...
www.geocities.com/autoenglish/id-an.mam.p.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Once he gets something into his head, he's as stubborn as a mule
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Als hij eenmaal iets in z'n hoofd heeft, krijg je het er niet meer uit
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Wat hij in zijn kop heeft, heeft hij niet in zijn kont!
Willemina Hagenauw
5A team of horses won't change it.
Tina Vonhof
4It's no use trying to talk him out of something
Björn Houben
4Once he gets it in head, there is no stopping him
Marijke Singer
3Once he gets a bee in his bonnet, there's no holding him back.xxxhartran
2once he gets something into his head, that's it.xxxhartran


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Als hij eenmaal iets in z'n hoofd heeft, krijg je het er niet meer uit


Explanation:
would be a suitable (rather) idiomatic equivalent in Dutch.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vervaeke
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wat hij in zijn kop heeft, heeft hij niet in zijn kont!


Explanation:
This phrase is used widely in the Dutch language - my mother always used it! It is very colloquial, so you shouls not use it in a formal text.


    Reference: http://europe.obgyn.net/nederland/doelen/2001/1020530.PDF
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/jorgenfun/sterrenbeelden/ram.html
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: My mother said "heeft hij niet in zijn tenen."
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once he gets it in head, there is no stopping him


Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read:
Once he gets it in his head, there is no stopping him.
Sorry!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's no use trying to talk him out of something


Explanation:
if you need an English phrase

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Once he gets something into his head, he's as stubborn as a mule


Explanation:
This probably the most well known "stubborn" idiom.

Our-Town Internet Service - A Word Edgewise - Mary Joe Clendenin
"STUBBORN AS A MULE" MAY BE A COMPLIMENT. It was never meant for a compliment when
someone called you "Stubborn as a mule," or told you you were getting long ...
www.our-town.com/editorials/ Edge-Clendenin/edgemule.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

stubborn as a mule
Stubborn as a Mule. By Bob Liddil. Gadlin the dwarf felt the rope
in his hand go taut, suddenly wrenching his arm back behind him. ...
www.digitropolis.net/otherstories/mule.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Mammal idioms exercise at Auto-English
To be as blind as a bat, Every dog has its day, To be as sly as a fox, To be as
stubborn as a mule, To be a wolf in sheep's clothing. Circle the correct answer:- ...
www.geocities.com/autoenglish/id-an.mam.p.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Or simply "he's as stubborn as a mule".
1 hr

agree  Marjon
9 hrs

neutral  Meturgan: Het is natuurlijk allemaal heel dicht bij elkaar, maar als men dít zou willen zeggen, dan is beter: „Hij is zo koppig als een ezel.”
3 days3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Once he gets a bee in his bonnet, there's no holding him back.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: Afhankelijk van het context. To have a bee in one’s bonnet = to have an obsession about something.George has a bee in his bonnet about people not following the company’s sick-leave policy.
3 days1 hr
  -> I don't disagree.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A team of horses won't change it.


Explanation:
Once he has his mind set on something, a team of horses won't change it. This is a common expression in Western Canada (cowboy country).

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
once he gets something into his head, that's it.


Explanation:
Several days later, attempt/suggestion no. 2

persoonlijke karakter. De Ram wil meteen actie 'wat hij in zijn kop heeft
zitten, zit niet in zijn kont.' Het lichaam van de Ram. Ram heeft ...
www.geocities.com/jorgenfun/sterrenbeelden/ram.html - 10k

PDF file (worth reading-but can't copy it): gist: "I asked him not to bring this up in the proceedings, ....
.. Maar wat hij in zijn kop heeft, heeft hij niet in zijn kont en zijn argument
voor vastlegging in de Proceedings was met na- me de historische waarde. ...
europe.obgyn.net/nederland/doelen/2001/1020530.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 14:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops: I just saw that Willemina gave the same refs. so much for new input.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11