KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

catering (ook thuisbediening of op verplaatsing)

English translation: served in the home or at a designated location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:catering (ook thuisbediening of op verplaatsing)
English translation:served in the home or at a designated location
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

17:22 Aug 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ restaurant/catering
Dutch term or phrase: catering (ook thuisbediening of op verplaatsing)
I am baffled about what they exactly mean here. It is a top class restaurant with a catering service.
is it that they provide catered dishes for you to serve at home or travel to your home/venue to serve the meal themselves or what?

the op verplaatsing is particularly confusing. and I am not who is involved in the home service either. Do they deliver the food and you serve?
Basically a simple enough text with a touch of wrench/spanner thrown in.
Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
writeaway
served in the home or at a designated location
Explanation:
Is what I would use if this is publicity material.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was toying with 'at the venue of your choice', so your answer helped confirm this and has offered me another way to put it.
You're right, it is publicity material.
Renate, I hesitated with on location because it's a term often used with movie making. And then there was the problem of what location. I originally had on site, which made it sound like sandwiches for building workers.
Thank you both very much for your (really fast) help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4served in the home or at a designated location
Dave Greatrix
4catering (at home or on location)
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering (at home or on location)


Explanation:
Hier ben ik weer. Omdat ik denk dat het misschien 'op locatie' betekent (een gehuurde zaal, een partyschip, etc.), lijkt mij dit de beste oplossing.

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
served in the home or at a designated location


Explanation:
Is what I would use if this is publicity material.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
I was toying with 'at the venue of your choice', so your answer helped confirm this and has offered me another way to put it.
You're right, it is publicity material.
Renate, I hesitated with on location because it's a term often used with movie making. And then there was the problem of what location. I originally had on site, which made it sound like sandwiches for building workers.
Thank you both very much for your (really fast) help.