KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inzet

English translation: bet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inzet
English translation:bet
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

10:35 Aug 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: inzet
spelshow:
kandidaten moeten voorspellen hoeveel vragen ze denken dat ze goed krijgen.
"Hoeveel vragen zetten jullie in? Wat is jullie inzet?"

(dus geen geld)
sammi
how many questions are you betting you answer correctly? What is your guess?
Explanation:
standard game show hype. or thereabout.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Hier had ik het meeste aan, want stake of bet klinkt gewoon niet goed in dit geval. dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bet, stake, wager
Renate van den Bos
5 +1stake(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4how many questions are you betting you answer correctly? What is your guess?
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bet, stake, wager


Explanation:
Zie Van Dale N-E

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: Stakes are more what someone can win - I think bet or wager would be best.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stake(s)


Explanation:
inzet (bij spel): stake(s)

bij poker: ante
bij verkiezing (enz): main issue
bij veiling: upset-price

Ref.:

Wolters' Woordenboek Nederlands-Engels


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens: ja, dat klopt, ik heb het zelf gezien op een Nederlands - Engels Woordenboek
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how many questions are you betting you answer correctly? What is your guess?


Explanation:
standard game show hype. or thereabout.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Hier had ik het meeste aan, want stake of bet klinkt gewoon niet goed in dit geval. dank je wel!