KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ezelsbruggetje

English translation: mnemonic (tool, trick), .../ a little trick / aid to memory / memoria technica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ezelsbruggetje
English translation:mnemonic (tool, trick), .../ a little trick / aid to memory / memoria technica
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:49 Aug 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ezelsbruggetje
"een ezelsbruggetje hielp haar de getallen te onthouden"
sammi
mnemonic (tool, trick), .../ a little trick / aid to memory / memoria technica
Explanation:
of eenvoudig: a little trick...
zijn slechts een paar mogelijkeheden

Should be in most dictionaries Dutch-English.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mnemonic (tool, trick), .../ a little trick / aid to memory / memoria technica
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1she found a little memory gimmick
writeaway
4rhyme
Chris Hopley
4memory aid
GertV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memory aid


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Aide-memoire is more common IMO.
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mnemonic (tool, trick), .../ a little trick / aid to memory / memoria technica


Explanation:
of eenvoudig: a little trick...
zijn slechts een paar mogelijkeheden

Should be in most dictionaries Dutch-English.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'Mnemonic' will do nicely.
8 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhyme


Explanation:
This is very specific, I know. But if the ezelsbruggetje is in the form of a rhyme (e.g. "i before e, except after c", "Thirty days has September, ...", etc."), then it is perhaps the simplest and most apt solution.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she found a little memory gimmick


Explanation:
another word for a trick for doing something.

.. To avoid these prejudicial misspellings: Identify the troublesome part of the word. Devise some memory gimmick for remembering the correct spelling. ...
www.ac.wwu.edu/~writepro/Handouts/Spelling.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:21:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Create a memory gimmick to help you memorize each list. Describe your memory gimmick. Which learning style or combination of styles works best for you? ...
www.people.memphis.edu/~kshawes/memory.html - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... One memory gimmick is based on the work of the ancient Greek, Hippocrates-the scientist generally credited with inventing latitudes and longitudes. ...
www.eomonline.com/Common/Archives/Oct95/olsen.htm - 16k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
4851 days