KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

rittenstaat

English translation: travel log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rittenstaat
English translation:travel log
Entered by: Anne Key

06:00 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: rittenstaat
I am currently translating a short tax document (using company car for private purposes), and am having problems with the above phrase.

The sentence is as follows:

Als de werknemer voor een lagere bijtelling dan 25% in aanmerking wil komen, moet hij in beginsel een kilometeradministratie bijhouden. De werknemer moet een rittenstaat (datum, beginstand, eindstand, van/naar, gereden route, bezoekadres) kunnen voorleggen plus desgevraagd een agenda en de garagenota's van het desbetreffende jaar.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
The employee is expected to produce a travel log
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel Log/Expense
... Travel log data is integrated into reports, summaries and tables that will help analyze
mileage and expenses logged for specific projects, employees or years. ...
www.psss.com/Products/Arch_AdministratorTM/Database_Modules... Travel_Log_Expense/body_travel_log_expense.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]APPLICATION INFORMATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2. Attach supporting documentation for expenses claimed to the corresponding
Activities and Travel Log. Receipts for all subsistence ...
www.dep.state.pa.us/.../airwaste/wm/MRW/HMI_Program/ HMI%20Monthly%20Activities%20and%20Travel%20Log.doc - Similar pages

State Checklist
... Then, add the total to your travel expenses log page in your Travel Log Binder. ... Then,
add the total to your travel expenses log page in your Travel Log Binder. ...
www.wcs.edu/pes/process.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, and helpful references. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The employee is expected to produce a travel log
Dave Greatrix
5mileage report
Lucy Simpson
4an account/report of each trip made with the car
writeaway
3 -1staat
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an account/report of each trip made with the car


Explanation:
This is an especially tight control of the use of a company car. A very detailed account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just read that this detailed account can be submitted for tax purposes (so that he/she is taxed less for having the company car).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bijtelling
Vanwege privé gebruik van de auto van de zaak dient er een bedrag bij From Google. This explains the bijtelling and also hints about the rittenstaat in the form of \'kilometeradministratie\'.

het inkomen te worden geteld (box 1). Indien er voor privé gebruik een bedrag aan de werkgever wordt betaald, dan mag dat bedrag van de bijtelling bij het inkomen worden afgetrokken. Om aan te tonen dat minder dan 8.000 km privé is gereden, moet een sluitende kilometeradministratie kunnen worden overgelegd.
http://overzicht.bijtelling.leaseautovoordeel.nl/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bijtelling
For the sake of clarity, here it is again with everything in the right place:

From Google. This explains the bijtelling and also hints about the rittenstaat in the form of \'kilometeradministratie\'.



Vanwege privé gebruik van de auto van de zaak dient er een bedrag bij het inkomen te worden geteld (box 1). Indien er voor privé gebruik een bedrag aan de werkgever wordt betaald, dan mag dat bedrag van de bijtelling bij het inkomen worden afgetrokken. Om aan te tonen dat minder dan 8.000 km privé is gereden, moet een sluitende kilometeradministratie kunnen worden overgelegd.
http://overzicht.bijtelling.leaseautovoordeel.nl/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staat


Explanation:
If the employee wishes to be considered for an *addition* of more than 25%, in principle he needs to keep an account of his mileage. The employee needs to be able to present a state of drives (date, miles befor start, miles at arrival, starting point and destination, route chosen, visited address), and, on demand, an account of the garage bills of the year in question.

Probably not yet perfect, but hopefully useful; for the *adding* one would need the exact phrasing of the previous sentence(s).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first word of course is not part of the translation

sorry again, I probably misunderstood, that you wanted the whole sentence

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: 'Addition' is not really the best rendering of 'bijtelling'. In the tax world, a 'bijtelling' is an increased tax liability based on a fixed amount or a percentage. In this case, the increased liability is 25% of the list price of the vehicle.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: 'State of drives' sounds extemely odd in English
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The employee is expected to produce a travel log


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 07:11:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel Log/Expense
... Travel log data is integrated into reports, summaries and tables that will help analyze
mileage and expenses logged for specific projects, employees or years. ...
www.psss.com/Products/Arch_AdministratorTM/Database_Modules... Travel_Log_Expense/body_travel_log_expense.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]APPLICATION INFORMATION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 2. Attach supporting documentation for expenses claimed to the corresponding
Activities and Travel Log. Receipts for all subsistence ...
www.dep.state.pa.us/.../airwaste/wm/MRW/HMI_Program/ HMI%20Monthly%20Activities%20and%20Travel%20Log.doc - Similar pages

State Checklist
... Then, add the total to your travel expenses log page in your Travel Log Binder. ... Then,
add the total to your travel expenses log page in your Travel Log Binder. ...
www.wcs.edu/pes/process.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, and helpful references. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Spot on!
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan: That’s the expression.
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Encompasses all the details requested.
22 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mileage report


Explanation:
This is the term it's always been referred to in companies where I have had to submit the details described above.

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117