KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

oorlogsmachine

English translation: war machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oorlogsmachine
English translation:war machine
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:46 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ politiek
Dutch term or phrase: oorlogsmachine
de slogans die de oorlogsmachine voedden, zijn nu irriterend voor de nieuwe generatie.
x
the war machine
Explanation:
Just what it says.

NomadNet:Feeding the War Machine in Ethiopia
Boston Sunday Globe May 28, 2000. Feeding the War Machine in Ethiopia.
When Ethiopia's people, not its army might have been fed Western ...
www.netnomad.com/warmachine.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NomadNet: Relief & Development
... From Newsweek, July 27, 1998. Feeding The War Machine in Ethiopia In the name
of humanitarian aid, the path of the war was been set in Ethiopia. ...
www.netnomad.com/relief&development.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.netnomad.com ]

Feeding the war machine
Bush’s Pentagon budget boost Feeding the war machine. March 1, 2002 | Page 5. MATT
NICHTER reports on the Bush gang’s massive increase in military spending. ...
www.socialistworker.org/2002-1/396/ 396_05_FeedingWarMachine.shtml
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11the war machine
Dave Greatrix
1 +1war machine ?erhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the war machine


Explanation:
Just what it says.

NomadNet:Feeding the War Machine in Ethiopia
Boston Sunday Globe May 28, 2000. Feeding the War Machine in Ethiopia.
When Ethiopia's people, not its army might have been fed Western ...
www.netnomad.com/warmachine.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NomadNet: Relief & Development
... From Newsweek, July 27, 1998. Feeding The War Machine in Ethiopia In the name
of humanitarian aid, the path of the war was been set in Ethiopia. ...
www.netnomad.com/relief&development.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.netnomad.com ]

Feeding the war machine
Bush’s Pentagon budget boost Feeding the war machine. March 1, 2002 | Page 5. MATT
NICHTER reports on the Bush gang’s massive increase in military spending. ...
www.socialistworker.org/2002-1/396/ 396_05_FeedingWarMachine.shtml


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
13 mins

agree  davidholme
15 mins

agree  xxxjarry
27 mins

agree  GertV
40 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
1 hr

agree  Ann Bishop
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: it's nice to agree on something now and again ;-))
6 hrs
  -> Yes Chris, I seem to have hit a bit of a purple patch lately. -))

agree  Marjon
21 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
war machine ?


Explanation:
a suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you're right two
1 hr