KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bruggenbouwer

English translation: bridges the gap between


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bruggenbouwer
English translation:bridges the gap between
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:16 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bruggenbouwer
de organisatie is een bruggenbouwer tussen onderwijs en het bedrijfsleven
sammi
bridges the gap between
Explanation:
The organisation bridges the gap between culture and commerce (trade and industry,...)

Sounds a bit better (IMHO).

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the organisation forms a bridge between education and commerce
Dave Greatrix
5bridges the gap between
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4The organisation brings education and commerce closer together
GertV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the organisation forms a bridge between education and commerce


Explanation:
I should forget about the "builder" bit Not required if you say "forms"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The organisation brings education and commerce closer together


Explanation:
Might be another possibility.

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridges the gap between


Explanation:
The organisation bridges the gap between culture and commerce (trade and industry,...)

Sounds a bit better (IMHO).

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278