KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sanitair

English translation: sanitary ware / bathroom fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het sanitair
English translation:sanitary ware / bathroom fittings
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:29 Aug 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: sanitair
zoals het sanitair van de badkamer daaronder word bedoeld het bad de wastafel het toilet met andere woorden de verzamelnaam hiervoor.
ilona jongeneel
(water and) sanitary installation
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de genomen moeite en ik zal het niet meer
vergeten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bathroom fittingsxxxjarry
5sanitary ware / bathroom fittings
Chris Hopley
5sanitary ware
Dave Greatrix
4(water and) sanitary installation
Elisabeth Ghysels
3bathroom fittings
writeaway
1sanitary fittings, bathroom fixtureserhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(water and) sanitary installation


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.horgan-mechanical.com/blackpool.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de genomen moeite en ik zal het niet meer
vergeten

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sanitary fittings, bathroom fixtures


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bathroom fittings


Explanation:
buy the bathroom, BuytheBathroom.co.uk offers a stylish range of contemporary
and traditional style bathroom fittings.
www.buythebathroom.co.uk/ - 10k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bathroom fittings


Explanation:
is the correct answer.

Sanitary means: 1. of or relating to health and measures for the protection of health. 2. free from dirt, germs, etc. ; hygienic.

See also sanitary engineering: the branch of civil engineering associated with the supply of water, disposal of sewage, and other public health services.

In view of this I have used my prerogative and changed the entry in the glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 11:47:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should of course be dictionary (with one \"r\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:22:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further to David\'s comments I would like to point out that the Yellow Pages for greater Cape Town and the Cape Peninsula (1504 pages, 3 million inhabitants) has a category called \'Bathroom Fittings and Accessories\'. Among the products the advertisers list are the following:
Basins and toilets
Variety of baths
Hardware supplies
Hot water systems
Taps and Mixers
Shower doors and trays
Pipe fittings
Stockist of Victorian baths
Manufacturers of custom-made bathroomware
Manufacturers of exclusive marble cast sanitaryware
Custom-made vanities and cabinets
Bathroom and toilet accessories
Sanitaryware - baths - taps
Imported and local tiles
Plumbing and sanitaryware
Complete bathroom renovations
Baths, spabaths, basins, toilets, ceramic tiles
Design and installation of exclusive bathrooms

Would all these advertisers have praised their wares under the wrong heading?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:30:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please se also: http://www.bathroom.co.za/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:52:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beware of Yellow Pages written in English by Spaniards!! Unlike David I live in an English-speaking country and do not suffer from any interference from any other exotic cultures or languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:45:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

David, you are free to call next time you need to know anything about construction or technical terms. Remember, however, I only give advice for free to people I like, i.e. who do not resort to sarcastic and other mocking comments the moment their suggested answers are challenged or questioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:15:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to disappoint you David but I have a total of 1451 points. So you will have to recalculate that percentage. I have heard of bathrooms en suite, but never of bathroom suites. Probably another Spanish addition to the English language. A \"verzamelnaam\" is a generic name for something. So, yes, I am definitely challenging the term \'bathroom suite\' in this context and refer you again to the list of items found in the Cape Peninsula Yellow Pages under the heading \"Bathroom fittings and accessories\". And that was my final word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:33:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I do consider myself an educated native speaker because I learn every day of my life. As indeed I have on this occasion, which is not to say that I think \'bathroom suite\' is the right answer. Does lounge suite or dining room suite include all there is a lounge or dining room. I don\'t think so. The same applies to \'bathroon suite\'.

Amen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 08:58:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you treat your clients with more courtesy than you do your fellow ProZ members. Have a nice day and keep on practising those hypnotism skills on yourself; it may eventually help you become a less aggressive, more tolerant person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 19:08:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Fortunately, I don\'t need your vulgar, pub-crawling language to tell you what I think of you. I have a more elaborate vocabulary at my disposal. I was brought up to avoid the likes of you as much as possible and associate with more civilsed people. That\'s what I am going to do now. You should try it too and see how rewarding it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:24:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your last comment I am really totally devastated! So I think the best thing for us to do is to end this meaningless exchange and continue with our work and our lives the way each of us wants to lead it. If I am in need of advice on this point I will make a mental note to avoid carpenters turned hypnotists like the plague.

As far as I am concerned you can turn this into a monologue for as long as you like. Enjoy it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:43:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Chris for this \"arbitration\". You are the perfect diplomat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:46:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and by the way, I haven\'t had a day of high blood pressure in my life. As amatter of fact I quite enjoy, sensing David\' rise with every new posting. He is a glutton for punishment, isn\'t he just?


    Collins English Dictionarry
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary ware


Explanation:
Speaking as a former construction contractor, working incountries such as Holland, Germany and the UK. There is only one correct answer in this context - sanitary ware.

Bathroom fittings is something totally different.

Bathroom fittings include, toilet roll holder, towel rails, soap dish holder, mirrors etc,etc. i.e. anything fitted in the bathroom apart from the sanitary ware.

The glossary entry is therefore incorrect and misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:21:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sanitary bathroom fittings, brass hinges hardware, bathroom ...
... Miscellaneous, Sanitary Bathroom Fittings : Our exquisite bathroom
fittings are sure to add a touch of decor to your bathroom. These ...
www.indiamart.com/oswaloverseas/ sanitary-bathroom-fittings.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

brass bathroom fittings, sanitary ware fittings, towel ring ...
... Home :: Profile :: Contact :: Query :: Email The elegantly designed
bathroom fittings are made with brass. Brass Bathroom Fittings ...
www.chandakbrothers.com/bathroom-fittings.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Classics
... Our bathroom fittings are sourced all over Europe and we pride ourselves
in presenting only the finest available Below is our current selection. ...
www.architecturalclassics.com/products/ view.asp?menu=main&cat1=bathroom - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Granny Goose Duvets - Bathroom Products
... Our handcrafted bathroom fittings are all you need to make your bathroom a luxurious
haven. Cotton Towels. Cotton Towels R320 per set, Bathroom Fittings. ...
www.grannygoose.com/bathroom.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:25:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Toll House - Specification
... Bathrooms: Luxury sanitary ware including steel bath* where applicable; Half height
tiling to all walls in bathrooms and en suites with full tiling to shower ...
www.antlerhomes.co.uk/mids_toll2.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Master moulds for bathrooms porcelain
... Luxury sanitary ware can be manufactured at negligible extra expense (supplementary
objects). e-mail to author have tested this with a leading manufacturer. ...
w1.857.telia.com/~u85702918/mould/xfloat.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Clarke Cullen Partnership
... kitchen will be finished with meticulous attention to detail; Equipped with a wide
range of integrated appliances; The bathroom will feature luxury sanitary ware ...
www.clarkecullen.co.uk/nonflash/newbuild-html/215.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Sanitary Ware
... produced bathware. Available in a variety of shapes and sizes to suite
your taste. Importers of Exclusive Luxury Sanitary Ware Fittings ...
www.findasa.co.za/sanitaryware.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:09:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Brass Bathroom Fittings Set
Code Number: 6011, 6012, 6013, 6014, 6015
Description and Size: These are sets with 5 pcs in a set including: towel rail, soap dish, toothbrush holder, toilet paper holder and towel ring. They are also available individually packed.
Finish: Chrome/gold, satin/gold, full gold, full chrome
Qty per Box and Master Carton: 1 set per box, 6 set per carton (Each pc is individually packed in a box)
Qty per Container: 8,000 sets in container




Brass Bathroom Fittings Set
Code Number: 6021, 6022, 6031, 6032,
Description and Size: These are sets with 5 pcs in a set including: towel rail, soap dish, toothbrush holder, toilet paper holder and towel ring. They are also available individually packed.
Finish: Chrome/gold, satin/gold, full gold, full chrome
Qty per Box and Master Carton: 1 set per box, 6 set per carton (Each pc is individually packed in a box)
Qty per Container: 8,000 sets in container




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:18:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The above references are mearly to confirm the phrase. A number of websites, seven I believe do refer to \"sanitary ware\" as \"bathroom fittings\", but on closer inspection, you will see that they are either poorly translated foreign sites, or are written by authors lacking technical expertise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:19:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merely!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:49:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Jarry, the next time I need to know anything about construction or Dutch technical translations, I\'ll call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:52:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yellow Pages for greater Cape Town and the Cape Peninsula. It\'s nice to know I have another expertise source. I\'ll sleep better tonight. However, however you shake it up, or add words Jarry the glossary entry is wrong and misleading. If you translated \"sanitair\" as \"bathroom fittings\" on a Bill of Quantities\" they would throw it back at you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:53:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Look, now you\'ve gave me a stutter!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:21:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pure coincidence, but this morning I was trying to find a dog groomer for my dogs. Well, I thought I would look in the local yellow pages in Spain (population 39.5 million give or take a Spaniard) The index was also available in English - There was not a single Dog Groomer, but loads of Dog Hairdressers. Moral: Beware of yellow pages as a reference source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 10:30:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry, I wouldn\'t dream of calling on a person for technical advice whose sum total of KudoZ points for Tech/Engineering is 14 from a total of 1420. i.e. 1%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 11:06:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One final word, and I dare anyone, even you Jarry to argue against it. Having read the question again, the asker requested the \"verzamelnaam\" for the sanitary ware that is installed in a bathroom. This could only be \"bathroom suite\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 16:39:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bathroom Studios Home Page - Quality bathroom suites
... Only while stocks last - so hurry! Bathroom Suites - We have four different
styles of Victoriana bathroom suites to offer. Only £299 Complete. ...
www.bathroomstudios.co.uk/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Bathroom Shop - Bathroom design, bathroom suites, showers, ...
... and model). An Impressive 6,000 square feet of showroom space on two
floors. Over 35 complete bathroom suites on display. More than ...
www.finebathrooms.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

B&Q
B&Q Home. all departments, Bathroom, Bathroom Suites, Corner Suites,
En Suites, Free Standing Suites, ... Home > Bathroom. In Bathroom Suites: ...
www.diy.com/bq/category/category.jhtml?CATID=101 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

B&Q
... Bathroom Paint, Bathroom Suites, Curtains & Screens, Mats, Shower
Accessories, Showers, Storage, Taps, Toilet Accessories, Towel Radiators, ...
www.diy.com/bq/category/category.jhtml?CATID=98 - 29k - 10 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.diy.com ]

Harmony Tiles, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath - wall, floor tiles, ...
... We carry a huge selection of wall and floor tiles, bathroom suites, shower
doors, bathroom accessories, showers, taps and ceramic ornaments. ...
www.harmonytiles.ie/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bathroom Suites, Showers, Bathroom Furniture
... Bathroom Suites, Showers, Bathroom Furniture At Harmony Tiles and Bathrooms, we
have an exclusive range of bathroom suites, showers and bathroom furniture. ...
www.harmonytiles.ie/BathroomsAndShowers.html

5,390 more references where these came from, consider yourself educated Jarry!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:21:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Does lounge suite or dining room suite include all there is a lounge or dining room. I don\'t think so. The same applies to \'bathroon suite\'.\" I\'m afraid not Jarry, as I have said \"bathroom suite\" is a term that relates specifically to the sanitary ware components installed in a bathroom.

Do you actually read my explanations, or are you more arrogant than I thought?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:38:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If by aggression you mean not being prepared to swallow your BS, then guilty as charged. However, I,m afraid you are seriously wide of the mark. Other people may be prepared to accept your bullying, but not me. I was raised in a place where men were men - and so were some of the women come to think of it, where everybody slept with the light out, and nobody tolerated big heads.

I\'m off to enjoy myself now - you should try it sometimes Jarry, it\'s quite liberating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:21:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You really are a legend in your own mind, Jarry. The fact is you don\'t know what I am like. How could you? You have never met me, talked to me or even seen me. All you know about me is that I dare to criticise you, and you just can\'t cut it. Just read our exchanges here, and then ask yourself honestly - who is the aggressor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 10:23:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My, my, you are easily devastated aren\'t you. I am sure you could have found a better word in your \"elaborate vocabulary\".

I take it from that you still don\'t agree with bathroom suite then.

Moving swiftly along............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:25:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t want to, but I feel I must reply to Jarry.

What punishment are you talking about? You were the one getting hot under the collar. You were the one who was \"totally devastated\", (I\'ve yet to work out why). You really do not know me at all do you? I laugh at people like you, and I certainly never get upset.

You are a former moderator and you have stated and I quote:

\"I haven\'t had a day of high blood pressure in my life. As amatter of fact I quite enjoy, sensing David\' rise with every new posting. He is a glutton for punishment, isn\'t he just?\"

and you criticise me. Are these the outings of a responsible adult? You have now shown yourself in your true colours.

At least I have my youth and good looks. (and I\'m 50 in 5 months). Now go away

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary ware / bathroom fittings


Explanation:
Guys, guys, guys! If you really must engage in flame wars, please do it in the privacy of your own e-mail. No-one benefits from this type of exchange: ProZ.com doesn't, the regular members don't and neither do the flamers. You're only going to end up with high blood pressure or at least a spoilt day, most likely both.

To come back to the issue at hand, the translation of 'sanitair', the final word is that you are *both* partly right.

According to my dictionary (Concise Oxford), sanitary ware refers to the items in your bathroom and toilet that are made of porcelain. By extension, I think we could safely say that sanitary ware would refer to the same items even if they were made of steel or glass, for example.

According to one Dutch dictionary (Wolters' Handwoordenboek [voor de afwisseling]), the term 'sanitair' refers to "badkuipen, ondersteken, zeepbakjes, wastafels enz." and so is somewhat broader than the English term 'sanitary ware'.

Therefore, 'sanitary ware' refers to the larger items in your bathroom and toilet, while 'bathroom fittings' refers to these, but also includes the smaller things.

As the Asker referred specifically to the collective name for bath, basin and toilet, both 'sanitary ware' and 'bathroom fittings' are IMO perfectly acceptable translations.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117