KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

op elkaar afgestemd/aansluiten

English translation: Harmonised/be in tune with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op elkaar afgestemd/aansluiten
English translation:Harmonised/be in tune with
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:56 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: op elkaar afgestemd/aansluiten
Het is belangrijk dat de opleiding op elkaar zijn afgestemd. De beroeps opleidingen moeten ook op elkaar aansluiten (van VMBO naar MBO etc)
sammi
Harmonisation between training courses is
Explanation:
imnportant. Professional training courses, too, should be in tune with each other.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...that (e.g. training courses) are attuned to each other
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Harmonisation between training courses isxxxjarry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that (e.g. training courses) are attuned to each other


Explanation:
opleiding: should be 'opleidingen' (training courses, formation courses)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harmonisation between training courses is


Explanation:
imnportant. Professional training courses, too, should be in tune with each other.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855