KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

spilfunctie

English translation: pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spilfunctie
English translation:pivot
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:57 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: spilfunctie
de organisatie heeft een spilfunctie tussen onderwijs en bedrijfsleven.
sammi
the organisation is the pivot between education and
Explanation:
business

is how I would render this phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pivotal role
Chris Hopley
5key role
joeky janusch
5the organisation is the pivot between education andxxxjarry
5the organsiation serves as pivoting point between education
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4plays a central role
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the organsiation serves as pivoting point between education


Explanation:
and commerce (trade and industry).

Would be one possibility.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 10:25:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

organisation

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plays a central role


Explanation:
Overview of the Web Accessibility Initiative - slide "W3C Plays a ...
W3C Plays a Central Role in Development of Web Technologies. The World
Wide Web Consortium (W3C): is an international, vendor-neutral ...
www.w3.org/Talks/WAI-Intro/slide9-0.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Job Corps plays a central role in federal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. viii EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Job Corps plays a central role in federal efforts
to provide employment assistance to disadvantaged youths ages 16 to 24. ...
wdr.doleta.gov/opr/fulltext/ MilestoneImpactReport-Final_es.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the organisation is the pivot between education and


Explanation:
business

is how I would render this phrase.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key role


Explanation:
The organisation plays a key role

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pivotal role


Explanation:
Another alternative.

-> \"the success of the RJD means that Mr Yadav will almost certainly play a pivotal role in forming the next government in Bihar, one of India\'s most lawless states.\"
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/world/south_asia/658347.stm


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/world/south_asia/658347.stm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117