KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

'feeling'

English translation: to stay in touch with / keep abreast of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:'feeling' houden met [sic]
English translation:to stay in touch with / keep abreast of
Entered by: Chris Hopley

16:58 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: 'feeling'
Het is belangrijk dat de organisatie ook feeling houdt met de praktijk (het bedrijfsleven)
sammi
...stays in touch with/ keeps abreast with
Explanation:
Should be OK

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keeps abreast of (not with)xxxjarry
5 +1...stays in touch with/ keeps abreast with
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...stays in touch with/ keeps abreast with


Explanation:
Should be OK

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeps abreast of (not with)


Explanation:
is the correct idiomatic expression, however.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
13 hrs