KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bijscholen

English translation: ...people take refresher courses (updating courses)


16:59 Aug 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bijscholen
Overal worden mensen bij - en omgeschoold...
sammi
English translation:...people take refresher courses (updating courses)
Explanation:
would be one way...

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3further training and retraining
writeaway
5 +2...people take refresher courses (updating courses)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Everywhere people are receiving continuing educationxxxjarry
4further education
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education


Explanation:
SFEU : Working for Scotland's Colleges
... environmental issues. In everything we do, we seek to raise the standard
of practice in the Further Education sector in Scotland. FE ...
Description: The SFEU contributes to the development of learning provision within Scottish further education colleges...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Europe > United Kingdom > Scotland
www.sfeu.ac.uk/ - 22k - 10 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish Further Education Funding Council
Go to What's New, Go to The Work of SFEFC, Go to About FE In Scotland,
Go to Frequently Asked Questions, Go to Library, Go to SFEFC ...
Description: The SFEFC is responsible for funding Scotland's further education colleges.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Europe > United Kingdom > Scotland
www.sfefc.ac.uk/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Ferl
Ferl is a service for practitioners in Further Education, Sixth Form colleges and the Post-16 sector. Ferl supports colleges in integrating Information and ...
ferl.becta.org.uk/ - 25k - 10 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Newham College Home Page
About the college Courses Employment Business Services Student Life
School Leavers Contact Details Search The Site. The Learning ...
Description: Large general further education college situated in the east London borough of Newham.
Category: Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > London > Newham > Education
www.newhamcfe.ac.uk/


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...people take refresher courses (updating courses)


Explanation:
would be one way...

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: A more accurate description than the above.
55 mins

neutral  writeaway: you can't take a refresher course on something new
59 mins
  -> that's why I added updating courses as awell

agree  joeky janusch: refresher course voor het bijscholen (wat niet nieuw is) en retrain of re-educate voor het omscholen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
further training and retraining


Explanation:
companies are always giving trainings to bring people up to date in their field or to increase their know-how and knowledge, etc.
the unemployed are often retrained so they can find work in a different field.

I think 'bijscholen' takes this all in.
. Scope, trends, characteristics.
Chapter 5. Efficiency of (re) training and further training of the unemployed. 5.1. Some methodological specifications. 5.2. ...
obsro.ise.ro/rapoarte%5CUnemployed%5Ccuprins.html -


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Chris Hopley
16 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  SabineC
19 hrs
  -> bedankt

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everywhere people are receiving continuing education


Explanation:
and being retrained in other jobs.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr