KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Productietechniek

English translation: production engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Productietechniek
English translation:production engineering
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:07 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Productietechniek
Cijferlijst HBO-opleiding
Renate van den Bos
production engineering
Explanation:
So says Eurodicautom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.mietgondia.com/prod01.htm

Course Details
About the Department

The Department of Production Engineering made its beginning with the establishment of the institute in the year 1983. What then was a modest beginning as a small non-descript department, it has now catapulted itself as Vidharbha\'s one of the most sought after discipline. And behind this lies the sheer dedication and hard work of the faculty who with their relentless efforts has taken the department towards a glorious journey.

The Department has well equipped laboratories and modernized workshops for all kinds of experimentation and research work. The infrastructure of the department in this regard is second to none. The Department boasts of a separate computing facility with state-of-the-art computing machines and software.

Over the years, the department has been imparting not only professional education at graduate level, but also has been extending available expertise and consultancy to various industrial establishments. Last but not the least, the alumni of the said department are serving in all kinds of organizations all around the globe.

Academic Front of the Department

Production Engineering is in great demand for professional requirements not only in our country but abroad too. Almost all sectors of industries do require the engineering services of this discipline.

We, at our Department of Production Engineering, do strive hard to provide necessary training to the budding technocrats. In this regard, the disciplines can easily boasts of few of the most latest and innovative topics and subjects.

In order to make the potential engineering graduates aware of the general studies and basics, we have Subjects like Advanced Mathematics, Computer Programming, Economics and Industrial Electronics from engineering perspective

Being a Production Engineer, one need not forget the importance of Manufacturing Engineering, and to drive home the point, we have various subjects that deals with this aspect of essential engineering - Manufacturing Processes and Flexible Manufacturing Systems.

Keeping in mind the futuristic job and career opportunities, one should not overlook various design and fabrication aspects and for this we have the fundamentals of Machine Design, Tool Design, and not forgetting the role of Automation and Computerization in designing, we have Computer Aided Design and Management Information System.

Productivity is another critical aspect of any industrial establishment and enhancing it is the ultimate motto of a Production Engineer. This has being taken care of in the subjects like Production Systems, Operation Research, Advanced Operation Research, Quality Control and Reliability Engineering, Industrial Management and Finance and Cost Management.

Other than these special topics, we have few common basic engineering subjects like Fluid Mechanics, Theory of Machines, Theory of Machines, Heat Power Engineering and Machine Drawing. Knowledge of these helps in unravelling many of the complexities of aforementioned subjects.

At last we can conclude that the Production Engineering subjects deal with enhancing the productivity pertaining to all the necessary resources and the emphasis is on Techno-Management.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, the English in that above reference is a little dodgy. But it does show that Production Engineering is taught as a subject, as well as Production Technology.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1production engineeringRowan Morrell
4 +2production technology
Chris Hopley
5Production technique(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production engineering


Explanation:
So says Eurodicautom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.mietgondia.com/prod01.htm

Course Details
About the Department

The Department of Production Engineering made its beginning with the establishment of the institute in the year 1983. What then was a modest beginning as a small non-descript department, it has now catapulted itself as Vidharbha\'s one of the most sought after discipline. And behind this lies the sheer dedication and hard work of the faculty who with their relentless efforts has taken the department towards a glorious journey.

The Department has well equipped laboratories and modernized workshops for all kinds of experimentation and research work. The infrastructure of the department in this regard is second to none. The Department boasts of a separate computing facility with state-of-the-art computing machines and software.

Over the years, the department has been imparting not only professional education at graduate level, but also has been extending available expertise and consultancy to various industrial establishments. Last but not the least, the alumni of the said department are serving in all kinds of organizations all around the globe.

Academic Front of the Department

Production Engineering is in great demand for professional requirements not only in our country but abroad too. Almost all sectors of industries do require the engineering services of this discipline.

We, at our Department of Production Engineering, do strive hard to provide necessary training to the budding technocrats. In this regard, the disciplines can easily boasts of few of the most latest and innovative topics and subjects.

In order to make the potential engineering graduates aware of the general studies and basics, we have Subjects like Advanced Mathematics, Computer Programming, Economics and Industrial Electronics from engineering perspective

Being a Production Engineer, one need not forget the importance of Manufacturing Engineering, and to drive home the point, we have various subjects that deals with this aspect of essential engineering - Manufacturing Processes and Flexible Manufacturing Systems.

Keeping in mind the futuristic job and career opportunities, one should not overlook various design and fabrication aspects and for this we have the fundamentals of Machine Design, Tool Design, and not forgetting the role of Automation and Computerization in designing, we have Computer Aided Design and Management Information System.

Productivity is another critical aspect of any industrial establishment and enhancing it is the ultimate motto of a Production Engineer. This has being taken care of in the subjects like Production Systems, Operation Research, Advanced Operation Research, Quality Control and Reliability Engineering, Industrial Management and Finance and Cost Management.

Other than these special topics, we have few common basic engineering subjects like Fluid Mechanics, Theory of Machines, Theory of Machines, Heat Power Engineering and Machine Drawing. Knowledge of these helps in unravelling many of the complexities of aforementioned subjects.

At last we can conclude that the Production Engineering subjects deal with enhancing the productivity pertaining to all the necessary resources and the emphasis is on Techno-Management.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 11:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, the English in that above reference is a little dodgy. But it does show that Production Engineering is taught as a subject, as well as Production Technology.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: A strong possibility.
30 mins
  -> Thanks. I think so too. Gets some 31,000 hits in Yahoo.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Production technique(s)


Explanation:
Bv.:

BUCKS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF the Arts. Course Number and Title:
ARTW139 Production Techniques. Number of Credits: 2 Credits 3 Billable. ...

www.bucks.edu/syllabi/ARTW139.htm

of

... OPT: A production technique case study. Case study of the implementation
of OPT software system at Bendix Friction Materials Division. - ...

194.242.155.146/~iom/htm/iom_853con3.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Was my initial thought, but this asker's other questions have to do with computers, so I think Eurodicautom's "production engineering" is better for this context.
5 mins
  -> not only computers, I'm afraid; and even then, I don't think techniques would be wrong; engineering, however, is fine as well, for sure

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production technology


Explanation:
Because this is a module or course on a programme of study, I believe that 'production technology' would offer the best translation here.

-> "TAUGHT COURSES
LECTURE PROGRAMME
Drilling Engineering
Petroleum Geoscience
Production Technology
Project Economics
Formation Evaluation
Reservoir Engineering
Reservoir Simulation."
From Heriot-Watt University


    Reference: http://www.hw.ac.uk/prosp/pg/courses/pet_crse1.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Also possible, although I have seen courses for "production engineering" during my research.
6 mins
  -> Yep, I saw them too after a quick shufti on the Internet. I don't disagree with your answer at all. :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
45 mins