KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

SQL

English translation: Structured Query Language


11:08 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: SQL
Organisatiekunde, grondslagen & SQL
Cijferlijst HBO-opleiding
Renate van den Bos
English translation:Structured Query Language
Explanation:
This is and international standard language for defining and accessing relational databases
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Structured Query LanguageMarcus Malabad
4 +1SQLHavona


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Structured Query Language


Explanation:
This is and international standard language for defining and accessing relational databases


    Reference: http://www.cs.unibo.it/~ciaccia/COURSES/RESOURCES/SQLTutoria...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
0 min

agree  Chris Hopley
28 mins

agree  vixen: simply referred to as SQL in English, too
54 mins

agree  Adam Smith: Or 'standard' ql (although 'structured' is used more frequently) :-)
7 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SQL


Explanation:
The only SQL that comes to mind is MS SQL, a server operating system developed and marketed by Microsoft. I found a couple of websites mentioning the two together, so it does not seem too weird a connection with the other two subjects. It's pronounced 'Sequel' and I think would be a safe bet.
HTH

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: MySQL is another implementation. Incidentally, they claim it's pronounced "my ess que ell" - http://www.mysql.com/products/what_is_mysql.html
2 days1 hr