KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

wrongel

English translation: curdled milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wrongel
English translation:curdled milk

12:11 Aug 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ voedingsmiddelen
Dutch term or phrase: wrongel
landbouw en veeteelt
kaasmaken
geraets
curdled milk
Explanation:
also 'curds'
Met wrongel (curdled milk) maak je bv. curd cheese

Bv.:

... curdled milk used to make cheese. mixture of boiled and curdled milk' T. 1258 (+)]. ...

users.sedona.net/~strand/Nuristani/Kamkata/ Kom/KomLanguage/Lexicon/SubsisDairy.html

Page 1. Take-Home Challenge 12-1 Curdled Milk One material in this
activity is milk. Milk contains casein, a protein. When milk sours ...

www.terrificscience.org/lessonexchange/ genchemPDF/CurdledMilk%20.pdf
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1curdled milk
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Alleen wat achtergrondinformatie: wrongel is gestremde melk.Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
5curd cheese
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curd cheese


Explanation:
Zie ref. onder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 12:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter bekent als \"cottage cheese\" in GB.


    Reference: http://search.freefind.com/find.html?id=6585631&pageid=r&mod...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curdled milk


Explanation:
also 'curds'
Met wrongel (curdled milk) maak je bv. curd cheese

Bv.:

... curdled milk used to make cheese. mixture of boiled and curdled milk' T. 1258 (+)]. ...

users.sedona.net/~strand/Nuristani/Kamkata/ Kom/KomLanguage/Lexicon/SubsisDairy.html

Page 1. Take-Home Challenge 12-1 Curdled Milk One material in this
activity is milk. Milk contains casein, a protein. When milk sours ...

www.terrificscience.org/lessonexchange/ genchemPDF/CurdledMilk%20.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in van dale and even prisma
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alleen wat achtergrondinformatie: wrongel is gestremde melk.


Explanation:
Gestremde melk is melk waaraan leb (Engels: rennet) uit de maag van kalveren (tegenwoordig synthetisch gemaakt) wordt toegevoegd. Stremming (de overgang van vloeibare naar vaste stof)is in het Engels "coagulation". De vaste stof wordt na uitlekken en rijpen tenslotte kaas. Gekookte melk stremt niet meer. Cottage cheese is in feite heel verse, jonge kaas, die niet gedroogd is.


    o.a. Van Dale, diverse boeken voedingsleer
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44