KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

om beurten

English translation: to take turns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:om beurten
English translation:to take turns
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

10:02 Aug 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: om beurten
context: een quiz. regels worden uitgelegd:
ieder krijgt 3 vragen. deze mag je om beurten stellen.
sammi
take turns to ask questions
Explanation:
PEARSON EDUCATION == www.pearson-indochina.com ==
... One person thinks of a number, without telling the others. They take turns
to ask questions about the number, which can only be answered yes or no. ...
www.pearson-indochina.com/tip_international.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Communication
... some depth about. Other members of the group take turns to ask questions
appropriate to what has been said. © Andrew McCann. Return ...
www.dramateachers.co.uk/communication.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 10:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To digress for a moment, and in answer to writeaway.

To keep you PC up to speed, try PC pitstop for free online diagnosis, (gives you pointers to possible problem areas to be addressed) but I would advise against taking one test as being gospel (ie. perform test at different times), and definitely get hold of DisKeeper 7.0. - a \"set and forget\" defragmenter that actually works.

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take turns to ask questions
Dave Greatrix
4 +1take turns/by turns
Nathalie Lauwerier
4in turns/by taking turns
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take turns to ask questions


Explanation:
PEARSON EDUCATION == www.pearson-indochina.com ==
... One person thinks of a number, without telling the others. They take turns
to ask questions about the number, which can only be answered yes or no. ...
www.pearson-indochina.com/tip_international.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Communication
... some depth about. Other members of the group take turns to ask questions
appropriate to what has been said. © Andrew McCann. Return ...
www.dramateachers.co.uk/communication.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 10:20:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To digress for a moment, and in answer to writeaway.

To keep you PC up to speed, try PC pitstop for free online diagnosis, (gives you pointers to possible problem areas to be addressed) but I would advise against taking one test as being gospel (ie. perform test at different times), and definitely get hold of DisKeeper 7.0. - a \"set and forget\" defragmenter that actually works.



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: what computer and internet provider are you using?
1 min
  -> Blinding isn't it ! - ADSL - I downloaded 95 Meg the other day in 51 mins.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in turns/by taking turns


Explanation:
that's what it means.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take turns/by turns


Explanation:
Van Dale

Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: being third is just as thankless as being second
2 mins