KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kort

English translation: husk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kort
English translation:husk
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:25 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ tobacco, agriculture
Dutch term or phrase: kort
"kort" is een element dat voorkomt in tabak, te vergelijken met kaf in koren.
Ik heb de term "dust" al bedacht, maar ben er niet zeker van.
Elisabeth van der Fluit
tobacco husk
Explanation:
Untitled
... Ross considered as the stronger ones, small tomato (Solanum Zycopersicum, more recently
known as Lycopersicon esculentum) pineapple Xanthosoma taro tobacco husk ...
www.trends.net/~yuku/tran/8p2.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Aventis Future 03/2000
... They depend for fuel on biomass in the form of wood, dung, wheat, straw, coconut
shell, cotton sticks, rice hull, corn husk, bagasse, tobacco husk and similar ...
212.38.30.154/forum/fut0003/3_2000_biodiversity_2.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 2 - Energy and Major Global Issues
... Kerosene, 81.2, 55.5, 65.0, 26.2. 1. Biomass is wood, dung, wheat, straw, coconut
shell, cotton sticks, rice hull, corn husk, bagasse, tobacco husk and other biomass ...
www.undp.org/seed/energy/chapter2.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tobacco refuse
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4tobacco husk
Dave Greatrix
4Short
writeaway


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tobacco refuse


Explanation:
kaf van graan: chaff

kaf van andere zaden en vruchten: husks

bij tabak: 'refuse'.

Bv.:
... Chapter 24 - Page 2 Classification of Exports US Census Bureau 2401 Unmanufactured
tobacco (whether or not threshed or similarly processed); tobacco refuse: ...
www.census.gov/foreign-trade/schedules/b/2002/sb24.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short


Explanation:
Short
A pile of tobacco and ticket that was scanned at shipping as part of a load but not received when unloading.
www.universalcorp.com/Resources/TobaccoTerminology.asp - 69k

I realise that this is not what you indicated, but the term corresponds 100% to the Dutch and I found this on a tobacco terminology site. It's my suggestion to you. I am not going to claim 100% certainty because you are the one to judge if it is the right term for your text and I am a 100% non-smoker anyway.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
not the proper term, but thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not the proper term, but thanks anyway.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tobacco husk


Explanation:
Untitled
... Ross considered as the stronger ones, small tomato (Solanum Zycopersicum, more recently
known as Lycopersicon esculentum) pineapple Xanthosoma taro tobacco husk ...
www.trends.net/~yuku/tran/8p2.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Aventis Future 03/2000
... They depend for fuel on biomass in the form of wood, dung, wheat, straw, coconut
shell, cotton sticks, rice hull, corn husk, bagasse, tobacco husk and similar ...
212.38.30.154/forum/fut0003/3_2000_biodiversity_2.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 2 - Energy and Major Global Issues
... Kerosene, 81.2, 55.5, 65.0, 26.2. 1. Biomass is wood, dung, wheat, straw, coconut
shell, cotton sticks, rice hull, corn husk, bagasse, tobacco husk and other biomass ...
www.undp.org/seed/energy/chapter2.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I thought 'refuse' was the actual term to be used with tobacco; not 'husk'; 'husk' wel voor kaf van andere zaden (dan granen) en vruchten
21 mins
  -> The United Nations Development Programme does not appear to agree-))