KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

overtuigd

English translation: convinced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overtuigd
English translation:convinced
Entered by: Ariser

21:22 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: overtuigd
De artsen in het ziekenhuis in Jerusalem zijn 'overtuigde' settlers.
(gaat over Intifada)
sammi
convinced
Explanation:
Dictionary:
Convinced; (2) a convinced Christian, Hindu, etc. is a Christian, Hindu, etc. who believes completely in his or her religion.

Literal but applicable
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declared (settlers)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5committedxxxLouisV
5convinced
Ariser
4dyed-in-the-wool
writeaway
4dyed-in-the-wool
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declared (settlers)


Explanation:
Zoals in 'declared supporter': een overtuigd aanhanger.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyed-in-the-wool


Explanation:
means thoroughly, completely, from one end to the other

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyed-in-the-wool


Explanation:
means thoroughly, completely, from one end to the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH NO, NOT AGAIN... ONE ANSWER IS ALL I INTENDED. AT LEAST THERE AREN\'T THREE THIS TIME.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. hard, dyed-in-the-wool conservative, dry (Inf), stick-in-the-mud (Inf) 4 conservationist. conservator, environmentalist, ecologist, green, Green Party member ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/198144 - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. for valor. The dyed-in-the-wool patriot survived both the War of
Independence and the War of 1812 with nary a scratch. But at a ...
www.newcitychicago.com/chicago/1788.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convinced


Explanation:
Dictionary:
Convinced; (2) a convinced Christian, Hindu, etc. is a Christian, Hindu, etc. who believes completely in his or her religion.

Literal but applicable

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committed


Explanation:
in this context 'committed' might be more appropriate.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166