KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gepleten waanzin

English translation: absurd madness/insanity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gespleten waanzin
English translation:absurd madness/insanity
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:25 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gepleten waanzin
"Is het feit dat de beulen in het ziekenhuis verpleegd worden een vorm van gespleten waanzin?"
(omdat het de vijanden zijn)
sammi
absurd madness/insanity
Explanation:
is zeker mogelijk in deze context.
Weerom niet letterlijk (dus niet: split,...)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moet trouwens \'geSpleten\' zijn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:43:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you insist on using \'schizophrenia\', then it would be \'schizophrenic madness\'; I do think you\'d be exaggerating though
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absurd madness/insanity
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3schizophrenia
Ariser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absurd madness/insanity


Explanation:
is zeker mogelijk in deze context.
Weerom niet letterlijk (dus niet: split,...)

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moet trouwens \'geSpleten\' zijn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:43:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you insist on using \'schizophrenia\', then it would be \'schizophrenic madness\'; I do think you\'d be exaggerating though

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariser: Louter uit nieuwsgierigheid: waarom geSpleten?
2 mins
  -> wel, in elk geval niet gePeten - heeft hier eigenlijk niets met "schizophrenia" te maken

neutral  writeaway: what is meant by 'absurd madness/insanity? how do you get absurd from 'gespleten'. why change the meaning completely? Trop is te veel.
58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schizophrenia


Explanation:
has many forms, dual personality being one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:43:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien niet, maar het is allicht in de buurt. How about \"Insane Duality\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:43:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien niet, maar het is allicht in de buurt. How about \"Insane Duality\"?

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I wouldn't use 'schizophrenia', 'schizophrenic' here
15 mins

neutral  writeaway: this might not be the 'ideal' answer, but at least it's in the right direction.
1 hr