KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

daders

English translation: perpetrators;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:daders
English translation:perpetrators;
Entered by: Sandra Nortje

10:31 Aug 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: daders
"daders en slachtoffers van terroristische aanslagen"
sammi
perpetrators;
Explanation:
or more possibilities:
offender, (wrong)doer, inflictor, culprit
Selected response from:

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10perpetrators;
Sandra Nortje
4 +1Criminals / terrorists
Adam Smith
5 -1offender
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
perpetrators;


Explanation:
or more possibilities:
offender, (wrong)doer, inflictor, culprit

Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: sure, but -no offense meant- why does Marciax, engaged in 'allround translation & subtitling Dutch-English', ask such easy questions - plenty of online dictionaries around, no?
6 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Fits well here.
25 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
29 mins

agree  EdithK
44 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: In this case perpetrator, not any of the other possibilities.
4 hrs

agree  Ariser
5 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminals / terrorists


Explanation:
I think this one depends on the context. It could be:

criminals, and victims of terrorist actions / terrorism

or

terrorists and victims of terrorism

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Terrorists and victims of terrorism is ok.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks you

neutral  Chris Hopley: 'Criminals' doesn't work coz we need an agent noun here, not one that is merely descriptive of character. 'Terrorists and victims of terror(ism)' works well, though.
8 hrs
  -> Yeah you're right! I prefer the terrorist solution too, but it's probably too specific. Thanks anyway!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
offender


Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon en Van Dale N-E

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Too mild a term for the context.
4 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: 'Offender" is used like 'overtreder', which means you can't speak of the 'offender of an attack' ('overtreder van een aanslag'!?!), but you can speak of the 'perpetrator of an attack' ('dader van een aanslag').
8 hrs