KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

installeren

English translation: install


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:installeren
English translation:install
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:39 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: installeren
ik (loco-burgemeester)heb de eer u te mogen installeren als burgemeester van deze stad.

plechtige speech
sammi
install
Explanation:
West Hollywood Convention and Visitors Bureau
West Hollywood Home, Press Release Sal Guarriello to be Installed as Mayor
of West Hollywood at City Council Reorganization on Monday, April 8th. ...
www.visitwesthollywood.com/411/ press_releases/jan_02.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

West Hollywood Convention and Visitors Bureau
... Package. Sal Guarriello to be Installed as Mayor of West Hollywood.
City Hosts Only West Coast Exhibit of Russian Artist Ivan Djeneeff. ...
www.visitwesthollywood.com/411/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Amsterdam.nl - Burgemeester Cohen - CV
... On 17 January 2001 Job Cohen was installed as Mayor (burgemeester) of the City of
Amsterdam. (last updated 8 June 2001) ^. © gemeente Amsterdam - 13-12-2001.
www.amsterdam.nl/jobcohen/cv_cohen_eng.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Oscar Abraham Zumwalt
... incorporated on January 10, 1927. He was installed as mayor on January
15, 1927, and served until April 14, 1941. During his tenure, city ...
www.columbustexas.net/people/zumwalt.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The verb \"install\" has 3 senses in WordNet.

1. install, instal, put in, set up -- (set up for use; \"install the washer and dryer\"; \"We put in a new sink\")
2. install -- (put into an office or a position; \"the new president was installed immediately after the election\")
3. install, instal, set up, establish -- (place; \"Her manager had set her up at the Ritz\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:25:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t have to take my word for it, nor those of my colleagues who agreed. You can use whatever word you like, but they would all be incorrect.

If your not prepared to take the word of 7 translators, why ask?
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
to install someone still sounds a bit strange to me, but I'll take your word for it! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7install
Dave Greatrix
4to install you
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
install


Explanation:
West Hollywood Convention and Visitors Bureau
West Hollywood Home, Press Release Sal Guarriello to be Installed as Mayor
of West Hollywood at City Council Reorganization on Monday, April 8th. ...
www.visitwesthollywood.com/411/ press_releases/jan_02.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

West Hollywood Convention and Visitors Bureau
... Package. Sal Guarriello to be Installed as Mayor of West Hollywood.
City Hosts Only West Coast Exhibit of Russian Artist Ivan Djeneeff. ...
www.visitwesthollywood.com/411/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Amsterdam.nl - Burgemeester Cohen - CV
... On 17 January 2001 Job Cohen was installed as Mayor (burgemeester) of the City of
Amsterdam. (last updated 8 June 2001) ^. © gemeente Amsterdam - 13-12-2001.
www.amsterdam.nl/jobcohen/cv_cohen_eng.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Oscar Abraham Zumwalt
... incorporated on January 10, 1927. He was installed as mayor on January
15, 1927, and served until April 14, 1941. During his tenure, city ...
www.columbustexas.net/people/zumwalt.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The verb \"install\" has 3 senses in WordNet.

1. install, instal, put in, set up -- (set up for use; \"install the washer and dryer\"; \"We put in a new sink\")
2. install -- (put into an office or a position; \"the new president was installed immediately after the election\")
3. install, instal, set up, establish -- (place; \"Her manager had set her up at the Ritz\")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:25:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You don\'t have to take my word for it, nor those of my colleagues who agreed. You can use whatever word you like, but they would all be incorrect.

If your not prepared to take the word of 7 translators, why ask?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
to install someone still sounds a bit strange to me, but I'll take your word for it! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
1 min
  -> Cheers Chris

agree  writeaway: now we know the real identity of the new Clark Kent...
2 mins
  -> Well, I do have his curls, but they're blond, and I've got the same number of arms and legs, but there the similarity ends I'm afraid

agree  GertV
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Gert

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yet again, 'Sammi' you claim to work as translator/subtitler Dutch-English; whence these very easy questions?
7 mins

agree  Josephina Kooijman
20 mins

agree  Cassandra Greer
24 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to install you


Explanation:
to install someone in their function

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336