KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

metiers

English translation: professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:metiers
English translation:professionals
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

12:43 Aug 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: metiers
brief van een officier:
we weten dat onze 'metiers'? dag en nacht klaarstaan om ons land te verdedigen.
sammi
professionals
Explanation:
This word is often used in the military when referring to soldiers. In fact a British army advertising slogan was "Join The Professionals"

The Regular Army - the professionals of the British Army in 1914 ...
... Completing the Old Contemptibles. From the furthest outposts of Empire. Before the
Great War, the British army was very small in comparison with those of it's ...
www.1914-1918.net/regular.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Famous Jews Interactive: Military Professionals, Partisans and ...
... Military Professionals, Partisans and Police. ... [1] Ernest Frank Benjamin -- Canadian
general who commanded the British Army's Jewish Brigade in WW2 ADD A NAME ...
www.yahoodi.com/famous/milit1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"metier\" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. forte, strong suit, long suit, metier, specialty, speciality, strong point, strength -- (an asset of special worth or utility; \"cooking is his forte\")
2. metier, medium -- (an occupation for which you are especially well suited; \"in law he found his true metier\")
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5professionals
Dave Greatrix
4we know that our job is
writeaway
4professions
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professions


Explanation:
it's a French word, for profession or job, also field, line of work

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we know that our job is


Explanation:
another snafu, I think.
metier is



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
professionals


Explanation:
This word is often used in the military when referring to soldiers. In fact a British army advertising slogan was "Join The Professionals"

The Regular Army - the professionals of the British Army in 1914 ...
... Completing the Old Contemptibles. From the furthest outposts of Empire. Before the
Great War, the British army was very small in comparison with those of it's ...
www.1914-1918.net/regular.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Famous Jews Interactive: Military Professionals, Partisans and ...
... Military Professionals, Partisans and Police. ... [1] Ernest Frank Benjamin -- Canadian
general who commanded the British Army's Jewish Brigade in WW2 ADD A NAME ...
www.yahoodi.com/famous/milit1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"metier\" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. forte, strong suit, long suit, metier, specialty, speciality, strong point, strength -- (an asset of special worth or utility; \"cooking is his forte\")
2. metier, medium -- (an occupation for which you are especially well suited; \"in law he found his true metier\")


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
6 mins

agree  itshow
12 mins

agree  xxxswani
15 mins

agree  AllisonK
21 mins

agree  Ariser
2 hrs