KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

productrealisatie

English translation: product realization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:productrealisatie
English translation:product realization
Entered by: writeaway

06:40 Aug 27, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: productrealisatie
in terms of TQM and ISO
writeaway
product realization
Explanation:
this got way more google hits than project completion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh and here`s a site with \'product realization\' ISO and TQM

http://www.prosci.com/prp1.htm
Selected response from:

Cassandra Greer
Grading comment
Thank you both. Sometimes the most obvious answers
are the ones I doubt the most.
Incidentally, I received no e-mails about your answers (or
confirmation of my question for that matter;
was checking back from a questions home page.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5product realisation
Dave Greatrix
4product realization
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product realization


Explanation:
this got way more google hits than project completion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh and here`s a site with \'product realization\' ISO and TQM

http://www.prosci.com/prp1.htm

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you both. Sometimes the most obvious answers
are the ones I doubt the most.
Incidentally, I received no e-mails about your answers (or
confirmation of my question for that matter;
was checking back from a questions home page.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
product realisation


Explanation:
You do surprise me W, I thought that would have been a doddle for you.

Quality Systems & Tools - Quality Function Deployment
... FEATURES & FUNCTIONS are then cascaded from marketing through to product realisation ... of
right first time for customer satisfaction; the role of QFD within a TQM ...
www.xr-associates.co.uk/qfd.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO Standard
... Table of Contents for ISO.9000 (2000 Version). Section/Sub Heading. Sub ... 6.3 Facilities.
6.4 Work Environment. 7. PRODUCT REALISATION. 7.1 Planning of Realisation ...
www.academyweb.com/standard.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Bulletin on ISO 9000:2000
... Weekly Bulletin on New Requirements of ISO 9000:2000, final edition. ISO 9001:2000
(final edition) This week\'s information 7 Product Realisation. 7.4 Purchasing. ...
Description: Weekly information on the new requirements of ISO 9001:2000, final edition.
Category: Business > International Business and Trade > ... > 9000 > 2000
www.estore24x7.com/bulletin.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO 9000 2000
ISO 9000 2000. The standard is now published each of these sections describe
the requirements of ISO 9001:2000. ... Section Seven - Product Realisation. ...
www.activa-uk.com/iso_9000_2000/iso_9000_2000.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747