KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een beeld zegt meer dan duizend woorden

English translation: a picture is worth a thousand words


12:47 Jul 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: een beeld zegt meer dan duizend woorden
Is there an English proverb or saying to match this one? It is used in a marketing text to motivate the use of avatars and other visuals.
Best-Bet
English translation:a picture is worth a thousand words
Explanation:
see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_picture_is_worth_a_thousand_words
Selected response from:

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a picture is worth a thousand wordsSabine Piens
4 +2a picture says more than a thousands words
Lianne van de Ven
5 +1a picture paints a thousand words
Sindy Cremer
5 +1a picture speaks a thousand wordsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5pictures speak louder than a thousand words
Katrien De Clercq
5a picture tells a thousand stories
ans wegter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a picture speaks a thousand words


Explanation:
That's how I know it.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?aq=f&hl=en&q=a+picture+speaks+m...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: has 131.000 "exact matches" on google itt tot "is" (10.000) or "says more than" (18.000)
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a picture says more than a thousands words


Explanation:
Algemeen. "Picture" kan vervangen worden door "image" "graphics" etc.
Ook: pictures worth more than a thousand words

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Jog
15 mins

agree  xxxVert-ical Tr
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a picture is worth a thousand words


Explanation:
see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_picture_is_worth_a_thousand_words

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Is worth more than a thousand words.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Tina !

agree  Frank Hesse: with Tina's correction
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Neil Cross: No need for the "more than" - in English the proverb is as Sabine has stated it (picture = 1000 words). 1,890,000 exact matches on Google: http://www.google.com/search?q="a picture is worth a thousan...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil !

agree  xxxmatmcv: As Neil says, and Sabine puts it. I should think the Dutch version has been translated from the English.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matthew !

agree  xxxLouisV: yep, this is the correct one I think
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Louis !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a picture paints a thousand words


Explanation:
another possibility

Sindy Cremer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Le: yup, I would use this one as well.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a picture tells a thousand stories


Explanation:
nog een mogelijkheid

ans wegter
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pictures speak louder than a thousand words


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLouisV: it is deeds that speak louder than words!
16 hrs
  -> I agree that's the original one, but my proposition also gives 94,100 exact matches on Google!