KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Inkoppen

English translation: add the finishing touch


16:22 Sep 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / inkoppen
Dutch term or phrase: Inkoppen
Alleen even inkoppen.

In figuurlijke zin bedoeld. Als iets makkelijks. Wij geven de 'voorzet' en je hoeft het alleen nog even in te koppen... Hoe vertaal je deze slogan marketingswaardig naar het Engels?
Letterzz
English translation:add the finishing touch
Explanation:
... misschien een mogelijkheid. Word Wise -- A dictionary of English idioms [Clark/Harrap]: finishing touches = final details (which complete something).

Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you all for helping me out. This is the one that came closest to use in the context.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1add the finishing touchJack den Haan
4we make the first move and you sit back and relax/enjoy
Marijke Singer
4slam dunk
Bert Huisman
4knock it (right) out of the parkJo Le
3 +1.. you just need to head the ball home ...
Christian Schneider
3Tap it in..
Adam Smith
3... you (just) kill it off (like that)bertvandermoer
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slam dunk


Explanation:
Misschien meer US- dan UK-English. Andere optie, nog wel eens gebruikt bij BBC's Match of the day - "hammer it home".

Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's basketball speak
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. you just need to head the ball home ...


Explanation:
more football-esque

Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: also einköpfen auf Deutsch? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> nein. war hier auch nicht gefragt.

agree  itshow
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add the finishing touch


Explanation:
... misschien een mogelijkheid. Word Wise -- A dictionary of English idioms [Clark/Harrap]: finishing touches = final details (which complete something).



Example sentence(s):
  • You only have to / need to add the finishing touch.
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you all for helping me out. This is the one that came closest to use in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: makes sense 2 me
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tap it in..


Explanation:
In the words of Teddy Sheringham:

"Giggsy [Ryan Giggs] had a shot from the edge of the box with his right foot, so I knew he had no chance of scoring, and I was there to tap it in."

ref. http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/funny_old_game/7556351.stm



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... you (just) kill it off (like that)


Explanation:
depending on how the 'voorzet'is tranlsated

bertvandermoer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knock it (right) out of the park


Explanation:
"I set it up and you just knocked it out of the park".

of

"You just knocked that one right out of the park, didn't you?"

Wij hebben voetbal-analogie, zij hebben baseball-analogie ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-03 07:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook soms "knock it straight out of the park"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-03 07:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je zin wordt dan "We'll set it up, you knock it out of the park"

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we make the first move and you sit back and relax/enjoy


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
3. Fase 3 'Inkoppen' en basis leggen voor herhaalbusiness

In Fase 2 is onze oplossing samen met de prospekt op maat gemaakt voor haar situatie. Dit is gedaan door gebruik te maken van een gezamenlijke ontmoetingsplek op internet waardoor ook de relatie verder geintensiveerd is op een wijze waar geen van de concurrenten aan toe is gekomen. Bovendien kan in veel gevallen, door het aan het begin van het trajekt een presentatie af te spreken tijdens 'death valley', de order makkelijk worden 'ingekopt'. Door deze manier van werken en het daadwerkelijk meten van de togevoegde waarde is een zodanige relatie gegroeid en begrip ontstaan van de klantsituatie, dat er geen betere basis voor vervolgopdrachten denkbaar is
http://www.1n1is3.com/consellx5/Fase3'Inkoppen'enbasisleggen...

inkoppen
ww inkoppen (kopte in enk ovt; heeft ingekopt volt deelw) [ˈɪnkɔpə(n)] (de voetbal) met je hoofd naar het doel stoten
http://nl.thefreedictionary.com/inkoppen

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway