KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

zelfstandig

English translation: independent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zelfstandig
English translation:independent
Entered by: xxxSanmar

18:31 Oct 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: zelfstandig
iemand is dit, dat betekend dat hij het alleen kan
Independent or self-reliant
Explanation:
No explanation necessary.
Selected response from:

xxxSanmar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Independent or self-reliantxxxSanmar
5 +5Independent or self-reliantxxxSanmar
5 +1independent
Chris Hopley
3 +1autonomous
writeaway
4on his own,
Jos Essers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Independent or self-reliant


Explanation:
No explanation necessary.

xxxSanmar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Emma Cox
1 hr

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

agree  tonnie
5 hrs

agree  vixen
13 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
13 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 days15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on his own,


Explanation:
selfsupporting

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Independent or self-reliant


Explanation:
No explanation necessary.

(My previous message has been hidden, not sure how to make it visible again!)

xxxSanmar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Nadia Ellis
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent


Explanation:
'Independent' would work in many contexts, any and all of which you have failed to mention. In other contexts, it may be less appropriate, e.g. 'zelfstandige ondernemer' = 'self-employed person', 'zelfstandige woning' = 'self-contained flat', etc., etc.

See also http://www.taalunieversum.org/taaladvies/advies.php?id=231


    Reference: http://www.taalunieversum.org/taaladvies/advies.php?id=231
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomous


Explanation:
another meaning of zelfstandig.
without going into the deep philosophical side, someone who as a individual can manage everything alone, who is both independent, self-reliant.

The notion of the autonomous individual has remained prominent in Euro-American
culture throughout the 20th century, but some have argued that more recently ...
www.ukc.ac.uk/anthropology/leverhulme.html - 26k

just to add a bit more fuel to the fire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: an individual.. .. independent and self-reliant

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: burn baby burn!! :-)
3 hrs
  -> hot stuff isn't it