KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

heeft deelgenomen aan

English translation: has participated in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:heeft deelgenomen aan
English translation:has participated in
Entered by: Nadia Ellis

19:02 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: heeft deelgenomen aan
op een certificaat voor een cursus
J. Weijenhoven
has participated in
Explanation:
Library News
... Sima Qamhiya has participated in a five day course on "Project Management" which
was organized by PASSIA between the 28th of February and the 4th of March 2001 ...
home.birzeit.edu/library/librarynews.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

. Day 1 > Part 2. # 1st International Conference on Substance ...
... has also worked as a Health Care teacher of General School and co-authored a couple
of science text books and has participated in developing an on-line course ...
www.hopeconference.org/day11.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Nadia Ellis
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer on my question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6completed a coursexxxjarry
4 +3took part inSerge L
4 +2has participated inNadia Ellis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has participated in


Explanation:
Library News
... Sima Qamhiya has participated in a five day course on "Project Management" which
was organized by PASSIA between the 28th of February and the 4th of March 2001 ...
home.birzeit.edu/library/librarynews.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

. Day 1 > Part 2. # 1st International Conference on Substance ...
... has also worked as a Health Care teacher of General School and co-authored a couple
of science text books and has participated in developing an on-line course ...
www.hopeconference.org/day11.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer on my question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  Ariser
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took part in


Explanation:
another option...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Over 700 students took part in the 15 modules available, proving, yet again the success of the programme.\"

see http://www.cardiffstudents.com/content/services/sdu/history....


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  xxxswani
16 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jason Roberts
19 days
  -> Bedankt!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
completed a course


Explanation:
is how I would translate this in everyday English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the text on the certificate issued at the end of the course, I would certainly not say \"has participated\" or something similar.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Agree entirely.
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: fulfilled the requirements of/certifies that XYZ has completed the prescribed studies of are what I see on my Univ and HS diplomas
9 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen
13 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
4 days