KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

sengstock

English translation: thrashing stick


02:51 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: sengstock
sengstock is a last name and it is Dutch
liz
English translation:thrashing stick
Explanation:
I think it's German. according to the dictionary, Senge beziehen is a regional expression meaning 'get a thrashing'.
a Stock in German can mean a stick.

I think you need to turn to a German name origin site. It could derive from a medieval occupation.
It's more an Internet research project, not really a translation question.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the verb sengen means to scorch or singe.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thrashing stick
writeaway
4[ interesting link ]
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrashing stick


Explanation:
I think it's German. according to the dictionary, Senge beziehen is a regional expression meaning 'get a thrashing'.
a Stock in German can mean a stick.

I think you need to turn to a German name origin site. It could derive from a medieval occupation.
It's more an Internet research project, not really a translation question.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 03:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the verb sengen means to scorch or singe.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: whoa... what a name
24 mins
  -> if it's medieval in origin.. it's just a guess based on the German I found. I do think it's a German name though (someone had to wield the stick and they did thrash people as punishment....)

agree  Chris Hopley: Sounds like one of the Germanic names enforced on the Ashkenazi Jewry in the 18th and 19th centuries.
7 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
19 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ interesting link ]


Explanation:
As noted above, I agree with writeaway. I just wanted to add this quote and link in reference to my comment on writeaway's answer.

Excerpt:
"In 1787, he [Austrian Emperor Joseph II] issued an edict ordering the Jews of Galicia and Bukovina to adopt permanent family names, the first such law in Europe. ... For the government officials in charge, the granting and registering of names proved a new way of extorting money from Jews. Fine-sounding names derived from flowers and gems (Rosenthal, (valley of roses), Lilienthal (vale of lilies), Edelstein (beautiful stone), Diamant (Diamond), Saphir (Sapphire) came at a high price. Those who could not afford to pay were stuck with names like Schmalz (grease), Singmirwas (sing me something),Eselkopf (donkey's head) etc."

And possibly also Sengstock...?


    Reference: http://www.uscj.org/seabd/arlingaf/jnames.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117