KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vormgeving in wonen

English translation: interior design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vormgeving in wonen
English translation:interior design
Entered by: GertV

10:50 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ interieur architektuurr
Dutch term or phrase: vormgeving in wonen
vormgeving in wonen vertaald
naar het Engels
nico van lunteren
interior design
Explanation:
De term 'vormgeving in wonen' komt me in het Nederlands zeer vreemd voor, zeker zonder meer context.

Als het gaat om de vormgeving in de woning, zou ik het vertalen als 'interior design'.

Misschien kunnen we iets gerichter vertalen als er iets meer context is?

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interior design
GertV
4 +2Design forLiving/Design inLiving
writeaway
3floorplanning
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interior design


Explanation:
De term 'vormgeving in wonen' komt me in het Nederlands zeer vreemd voor, zeker zonder meer context.

Als het gaat om de vormgeving in de woning, zou ik het vertalen als 'interior design'.

Misschien kunnen we iets gerichter vertalen als er iets meer context is?

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
38 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, subject: 'interieur'
43 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  writeaway: depends on the mystery context (as GertV has hinted..)
59 mins
  -> Indeed

agree  Nadia Ellis
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  vixen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Roberts
19 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floorplanning


Explanation:
Ik heb niet echt geode context om dit goed uit te leggen, maarja... vormgeven gaat om "layout" of "grafische vormgeving". Voor alle woningen heb je zeg maar een "floorplan" of "blueprint" (voor huizen en grote gebouwen) die gebruikt worden om een beeld van hoe al de kamers zich verhouden ten opzichte van elkaar te geven. Nu kunnen mensen gebruik maken van 3D floorplans in tegenstelling tot 2D. Zie referenties


    Reference: http://www.floorplan.com
    Reference: http://architecture.mit.edu/~carrieb/2Dimages.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design forLiving/Design inLiving


Explanation:
standard hype in the branch (I found out the hard way).

Kimberley Seldon Media Group : Design for Living : Upcoming ...
... In-studio, Kimberley gives viewers a design lesson on how to create
your own Petit Salon with a special twist?the French Mattress. ...
www.kimberleyseldon.com/design_for_living/ upcoming_episodes.html - 30k - 16 Oct 2002 - In cache -

Eichler Homes - Design for Living
Eichler Homes - "Design for Living". Design for Living - Eichler Homes, Available
in your local book store, or at Amazon.com. Click Below. azlogo.gif (1712 bytes). ...
www.eichlerhomes.com/eichler.htm - 5k -
CORDIS: EESD: KA4: Brochure: Design for living - The European ...
... Design for living - the European City of Tomorrow. These pages aim to publicisethe past and present research efforts of the European Union in the field of ...
www.cordis.lu/eesd/ka4/brochure.htm -

Design FOR Living. Design For Living. By Jec A. Ballou. here was a time,
not so long ago, that interior design was thought to be exclusively ...
www.vermontmagazine.com/ma02/design-for-living.htm

.. Frank Lloyd Wright's Design for Living. From: Columbia University
| By: Columbia University Oral History Research Office, EDITOR'S ...
www.fathom.com/feature/35545 - 27k - 16 Oct 2002 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos galore- design for living (space needed in the typing as well), and design in living (ditto)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: was just going to suggest this one myself!
3 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
3 hrs