KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

v

English translation: v=voldoening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:v
English translation:v=voldoening
Entered by: Nadia Ellis

16:45 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: v
Hi! I'm translating a Dutch education certificate in English. It is a university degree and in the grades appear the following qualifications: 7, 6, 8, v, v,... Can you help me out with this V? Also, in another column there is "ECTS". Do you know what this is? Thanks in advance
susana
v=voldoening
Explanation:
v wordt gebruikt voor geslaagd met voldoening (5/10)

voldoening = satisfaction, sufficient
Deze term wordt echter niet gebruikt in het Amerikaanse systeem

ECTS - European Credit Transfer System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De term voldoening wordt gebruikt vermits niet op alle scholen/universiteiten dezelfde eisen worden gesteld. Soms wordt vereist dat een score 12/20 wordt behaald voor een bepaald vak, dan is 12/20 = voldoening voor die instelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English summary :

v is used for voldoening which means satisfaction, sufficient.

Every school system can use different requirements for grading - e.g. 5/10 can be satisfactory but a school/university may also require a score of 12/20 to be eligible for the next course or the next school year. In the latter case 12/20 = satisfaction.

ECTS = European Credit Transfer System
Selected response from:

Nadia Ellis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v=voldoeningNadia Ellis
5 +2S or P
Bryan Crumpler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
v=voldoening


Explanation:
v wordt gebruikt voor geslaagd met voldoening (5/10)

voldoening = satisfaction, sufficient
Deze term wordt echter niet gebruikt in het Amerikaanse systeem

ECTS - European Credit Transfer System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De term voldoening wordt gebruikt vermits niet op alle scholen/universiteiten dezelfde eisen worden gesteld. Soms wordt vereist dat een score 12/20 wordt behaald voor een bepaald vak, dan is 12/20 = voldoening voor die instelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English summary :

v is used for voldoening which means satisfaction, sufficient.

Every school system can use different requirements for grading - e.g. 5/10 can be satisfactory but a school/university may also require a score of 12/20 to be eligible for the next course or the next school year. In the latter case 12/20 = satisfaction.

ECTS = European Credit Transfer System

Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Bryan Crumpler
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: The
6 hrs

agree  GertV
1 day18 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
18 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S or P


Explanation:
Just to translate what Pegasus said for you:

v = voldoening

v is used for successful completion with satisfaction (5/10)

voldoening = satisfaction, sufficient
This term, however, is not used in the American grading system

ECTS - European Credit Transfer System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "voldoening" is used since every school/university has different course demands. Sometimes it's required to make a score 12/20 for a specific course, which means thus that 12/20 = "voldoening" (or satisfaction) for the academic institution.


NOOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWWWW

Contrary to that... I don't think Pegasus has a full understanding of the American educational system. The grading systems still differ with respect to institutions, and we tend to measure that in High Schools and Universities with a GPA (or Grade Point Average). For specific courses, however, we have a lettering system of A to F (or E depending on the school) where pluses & minuses are added accordingly (i.e. B+, or C-).

In elementary schools and in some places, up through middle & high school you have an ABSU system, where your grades are literally either A, B, S or U. A+ is the highest level of achievement. If you perform average, you are give an S mean means passing or literally stands for "SATISFACTORY". This is where Pegasus' argument breaks that the system is not used. U, would of course mean Unsatisfactory.

In the university system you also have the option of taking Pass/D/Fail courses in which any grade above a D is considered satisfactory. Your transcript, therefore, shows a P without any negative influence on your GPA. If you make a D, some institutions think you don't deserve not having it affect your GPA, so they give you a D on your transcript and factor that into your GPA as well. If you make an F, of course that means you failed.

So in comparison with the US system an S or P would be suitable translations for the V.

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg: voldoening is wel typisch Vlaams, in Nederland staat v voor voldoende :-)
5 mins

agree  Glenda Janssen
15 hrs