KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

op den duur

English translation: in the long run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op den duur
English translation:in the long run
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

23:04 Oct 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: op den duur
"In due time..."
"In a matter of time..."
"In time..."

iets in die richting misschien?

Het stuk gaat over het onderhouden van een meubel die vervaardigd uit hoogwaardig teakhout is. Dat doet er niet echt toe, maar toch... ff voor de zekerheid wil ik dit bevestigen. De zin luidt als volgt:

Op den duur zal het hout zonder verlies van zijn hoogwaardige eigenschappen een zilvergrijze kleur aannemen.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
in the long run
Explanation:
just another way of putting it, depending on style and context
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions!! The phrase "in de loop der tijd" also appears in the text, and I think "over the course of time", "over time", or "with time" is probably more suitable there. "Op den duur" leans slightly towards lengthy duration, so I chose "in the long run". The style is somewhat informal anyhow. Thanks again -B
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4EventuallyElizabeth van der Veen
5 +2over/with time
AllisonK
5 +2in the long runxxxLouisV
5 +2in (due) time
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1as time goes by
Henk Peelen
4In due course
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in (due) time


Explanation:
should do fine indeed.

No references needed here.
HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ellis: or after a year or so (this is how long it takes)
24 mins

agree  Ariser
2 days21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eventually


Explanation:
Evntually the wood will turn a silvery grey without...etc

Elizabeth van der Veen
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
7 hrs

agree  eldira
7 hrs

agree  Nellie Voss
8 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
14 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the long run


Explanation:
just another way of putting it, depending on style and context

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions!! The phrase "in de loop der tijd" also appears in the text, and I think "over the course of time", "over time", or "with time" is probably more suitable there. "Op den duur" leans slightly towards lengthy duration, so I chose "in the long run". The style is somewhat informal anyhow. Thanks again -B

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: All the answers are acceptabe but I think this fits best.
15 mins

agree  xxxjarry: I also agree with Tina's comment here.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as time goes by


Explanation:
reference: Van Dale

or:
with the lapse of time

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: For once Van Dale has it right.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over/with time


Explanation:
also illustrates the expression within context; in other words, the effect the passage of time has on the teak wood

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley: In the context, the only right answer. E.g. over time, the wood will take on a silver appearance
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In due course


Explanation:
would be a good option in this context.

Bylaw The Furniture Makers - Seal of Reassurance
... look for the natural character in each piece of timber ... as we consider the resultant
lack in depth of colour ... In due course, you can maintain and build the finish ...
www.bylaw.co.uk/seal_of_reassurance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should not lose sight of the evolutionary context of the text. IMHO.
Time is infinite. The author does not imply that the wood will change colour after a long time, but that it will change colour as a process of evolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun \"evolution\" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. development, evolution -- (a process in which something passes by degrees to a different stage (especially a more advanced or mature stage); \"the development of his ideas took many years\"; \"the evolution of Greek civilization\"; \"the slow development of her skill as a writer\")
2. evolution, phylogeny, phylogenesis -- ((biology) the sequence of events involved in the evolutionary development of a species or taxonomic group of organisms)


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747