KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

"productie draaien"

English translation: focus on production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nadruk op productie draaien
English translation:focus on production
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:36 Oct 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: "productie draaien"
De nadruk ligt alleen maar op "productie draaien" en dit werkt demotiverend.
Willemina Hagenauw
focus on production
Explanation:
I think in English, it would be more common to say "focus" than "emphasis" in this context. E.g. "the constant focus on production undermines staff morale".

-> "Northeast Utilities was fined a company-record $237,500 for the botched steam leak repair that scared Jack Keenan in 1993, but that didn't cool what workers called 'megawatt fever', managers' focus on production at the expense of safety."
http://www.boston.com/globe/specialreports/1996/sept/nukes/n...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1focus on production
Chris Hopley
4 +2Producingxxxjarry
4 +1production
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production


Explanation:
should be adequate. The "draaien" is superfluous.IMHO. Production is by definition "moving along"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 13:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The emphasis is placed purely on production, and this has a demotivating effect.\" It\'s not literal, but a literal translation doesn\'t sound right. ie. \"placed only on\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where high-tech will feel the heat in 2002 - Tech News - CNET. ...
... Lack of feedback has a demotivating effect on employees because it
creates a perception that they aren\'t valued by the company. ...
news.com.com/2010-1078-281618.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Update on league tables and results
... He says that the obsession with how primary school children do in tests
for 11-year-olds has had a demotivating effect on children. ...
www.literacytrust.org.uk/database/resultsupdate.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: this is what comes natural to me...
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Producing


Explanation:
The emphasis is only on producing, and this is a poor motivator / undermines motivation.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
49 mins

agree  Nadia Ellis
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus on production


Explanation:
I think in English, it would be more common to say "focus" than "emphasis" in this context. E.g. "the constant focus on production undermines staff morale".

-> "Northeast Utilities was fined a company-record $237,500 for the botched steam leak repair that scared Jack Keenan in 1993, but that didn't cool what workers called 'megawatt fever', managers' focus on production at the expense of safety."
http://www.boston.com/globe/specialreports/1996/sept/nukes/n...


    Reference: http://www.boston.com/globe/specialreports/1996/sept/nukes/n...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
13 days