KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

rit-/dagrapport

English translation: driver's daily (trip) log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rit-/dagrapport
English translation:driver's daily (trip) log
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

09:40 Oct 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: rit-/dagrapport
I have a page full of dates, times and kilometre readings for a lorry driver, headed Rit-/dagrapport. Now, I'm pretty sure dagrapport can just be translated as 'log', but will that suffice for the whole term? Or is it 'driver's log'? The only time I ever filled one out for business purposes, I was just told 'don't forget to fill in your mileage' or 'can I have your mileage when you've done it'.
Lucy Simpson
Driver's daily (trip) log
Explanation:
... Driver's Daily Log, Duplicate Book with Carbon • Hours logged summary inside front
cover • Vehicle report on back of original with speedometer start and ...
www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup13161.html

... Click Here to Preview. TruckerTracker™ contains a daily log that calculates a driver's
hours (daily/ 7 ... In addition, when you enter your trip details ...

www.dieselboss.com/software.htm -
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - that sounds ideal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5log bookxxxLouisV
5Driver's daily (trip) log
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4trip/day logxxxblomguib


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip/day log


Explanation:
is what I would make of it; there is a difference between the two, admittedly a small one! Good luck

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Driver's daily (trip) log


Explanation:
... Driver's Daily Log, Duplicate Book with Carbon • Hours logged summary inside front
cover • Vehicle report on back of original with speedometer start and ...
www.cleansweepsupply.com/pages/skugroup13161.html

... Click Here to Preview. TruckerTracker™ contains a daily log that calculates a driver's
hours (daily/ 7 ... In addition, when you enter your trip details ...

www.dieselboss.com/software.htm -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you - that sounds ideal.

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
log book


Explanation:
Last time I looked it was called a driver's log book.


xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166