KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

oriënterende stage

English translation: work experience, practical training, industrial training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oriënterende stage
English translation:work experience, practical training, industrial training
Entered by: Chris Hopley

10:22 Oct 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ cv
Dutch term or phrase: oriënterende stage
Staat in een cv.
Oriënterende stage van drie weken bij de facilitaire dienst.
Jacki
Netherlands
work experience
Explanation:
"Work experience" or "work experience placement" includes an element of "oriënterend".

NB: "internship" is US English for what's known in the UK as a "work placement", "work experience" or "industrial training". You should bear this in mind depending on what country the CV is intended for.

Example from the BBC:
-> "The BBC is able to offer a broad range of short, unpaid work experience placements. What better way to find out more about the variety of jobs in broadcasting, talk to professionals in the industry and explore where your own future might lie?"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2work experience
Chris Hopley
5practical training/experience
Bryan Crumpler
4 +1Fact-finding work placementxxxjarry
5orientational internship
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientational internship


Explanation:
Is alvast een mogelijkheid.

Bv.:

... their expected arrival time if they are unable to attend the internship ... As such,
the student should participate in orientational and observational activities ...

www.washburn.edu/sas/human-services/ hs/manual/table.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fact-finding work placement


Explanation:
or possibly apprenticeship, depending on the kind of training or type of work. Internship makes me think of medical training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the sensational new search engine \"Wisenut\":

http://www.wisenut.com/search/query.dll?q=work placement

which returns 1,185,714 hits for work placement.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, work placement seems to be used more in a business setting.
48 mins

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: internship should make you think of ANY kind of training while still in school... Work Placement these days has to do with work-study which is part of a financial aid package.
6 hrs
  -> Internship is a typical US word and is not even listed in my Collins, Oxford, Chambers or Longman's dictionaries. To my South African ears is sounds very definitely like a spell at Groote Schuur Hospital of Chris Barnard fame.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work experience


Explanation:
"Work experience" or "work experience placement" includes an element of "oriënterend".

NB: "internship" is US English for what's known in the UK as a "work placement", "work experience" or "industrial training". You should bear this in mind depending on what country the CV is intended for.

Example from the BBC:
-> "The BBC is able to offer a broad range of short, unpaid work experience placements. What better way to find out more about the variety of jobs in broadcasting, talk to professionals in the industry and explore where your own future might lie?"


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/jobs/workexperience_hub.shtml
    Reference: http://www.work-experience.org/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
7 hrs

agree  Ariser
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practical training/experience


Explanation:
In principe hebben wij niet echt iets algemeens zoals "orienterende stageplaatsen" (in de VS althans), want meestal als men een stage loopt, duurt het minimum 6 weken tot een heel jaar. Normaal gesproken duurt het ruim 2 t/m 3 maanden en alleen tijdens de zomer. Anders, als je een stage loopt terwijl je gelijktijdig aan het studeren bent, noemen wij dit dan een "co-op". Soms krijg je er een cijfer voor, soms niet... maar een stageplaats moet je zelf winnen door hele goede cijfers te halen en hard werk te doen. In NL is het zeg maar verplicht, vooral als je een HBO-opleiding volgt. Vandaar krijgt iedereen de mogelijkheid om een stage te lopen... in de VS niet. Je moet heel slim zijn omdat het erg competitief is.

Verder zou het wel kunnen dat een oriënterende stage in NL maar 2 dagen duurt, wat er in de VS nooit gebeurt als je het over "internships" of "work placements" hebt. Als het slechts 2 dagen duurt lijkt meer op "training". Dit geldt aangezien men hierdoor zich oriënteert op het werkveld, functies en
werkzaamheden van het beroep. Soms voert hij/zij verschillende opdrachten uit, maar meestal is de bedoeling om een gevoel te krijgen van het functioneren in de praktijk. Dit is niet zeg maar werk ervaring, en je bent niet echt een stagiair(e), maar hierdoor doe je toch je ervaring op. Dit lijkt me precies "practical training," namelijk omdat de duur vrij onbepaald is. Zou evenwel 1 dag als 2 jaar kunnen duren... het hangt er dus vanaf.

Vandaar, mijn 2 opties:
'practical training' of
'practical experience'

Op het CV zit het in elkaar als:
Received practical training for 3 weeks at the Facilities Service.
Gained practical experience for 3 weeks at the Facilities Service.

Bry

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Maar hoe noemen de Amerikanen nou zo'n stage waar je heel "slim" voor moet zijn? Volgens mij is het woord "stage" niet zo heel erg gangbaar in de VS... Als je post in NL>EN is het wellicht handig om de Engelse termen te hanteren.
18 hrs
  -> wtf? "internships" gewoon. D'rvoor moet je veel moeite doen. In de VS heb je 3 opties om je ervaring op te doen -> practical training, co-op, internship/work-placement. Practical training is het meest algemeen in alle Engelsen. Het past voor allemaal.