KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

horecavertegenwoordiger

English translation: (sales) representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:horecavertegenwoordiger
English translation:(sales) representative
Entered by: Jacki

10:24 Oct 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ cv
Dutch term or phrase: horecavertegenwoordiger
Horecavertegenwoordiger van een brouwerij.
Is dit "sales representative" of "catering representative" of nog iets anders.

Bedankt voor alle hulp. Ook voor de vorige vragen ;-)

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
brewery representative
Explanation:
Jacki did say this was a rep for a brewery. Speaking as someone that has had bars both in the Netherlands and the UK, I would suggest a brewery rep. is a little more than a sales rep.
They have numerous duties, including taking projects from start to finish. These duties include: helping with business plans, dealing with pub financing, arranging and co-ordinating help from the various brewery depts, design, marketing, maintenance etc.

Basically, the best friend a pub landlord could wish for.


CELEBRATOR (9604): People in Brews
... Autumn Woods has been hired as Brewery Representative for the Portland,
OR, metropolitan area. She also comes from Gambrinus in Houston. ...
celebrator.com/9604/PeopleinBrews4296.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

HISTORY OF THE PORT ARTHUR BREWERY
... bit more liberal. Promotional regulations became more rigid and the
roll of the Brewery representative began to change. In the latter ...
www.northernbreweries.com/TBHistory.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EVENT INFO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... table coverings, containers, etc. * You must have at least one brewery
representative at the booth at all times. * Each brewery is ...
www.bluesnbrews.com/pdf/BluesNBrewsApp.pdf
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the elaborate answer. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hotel, restaurant and catering [field] rep ....
Hermeneutica
5 +1brewery representative
Dave Greatrix
5 +1(field) sales representative
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(field) sales representative


Explanation:
Goede ref.:

... When a field sales representative ... The Apropos/Siebel solution enables Heineken Ireland
to deliver the best possible service to their customers, while ...

www.apropos.com/index.cfm?action=murphy_css

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly. The "horeca" bit is superfluous in the English.
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hotel, restaurant and catering [field] rep ....


Explanation:
Hi Jacki,

Evert's answer is really elegant, I am suggesting to return to bare bones just in case this brewery has a different set of reps for things like supermarkets, liquor stores and other retail establishments not involved with actually serving the beverages to the customers.

FWIW, HIH!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I think restaurant and catering trade might be enough
37 mins

agree  Bryan Crumpler: I think it's important to keep this all together. restaurant & catering doesn't inherently imply hotel. And in Dutch, horeca specifically covers ALL of that, including bars & clubs. And we really don't have a term like horeca that spans it all.
6 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brewery representative


Explanation:
Jacki did say this was a rep for a brewery. Speaking as someone that has had bars both in the Netherlands and the UK, I would suggest a brewery rep. is a little more than a sales rep.
They have numerous duties, including taking projects from start to finish. These duties include: helping with business plans, dealing with pub financing, arranging and co-ordinating help from the various brewery depts, design, marketing, maintenance etc.

Basically, the best friend a pub landlord could wish for.


CELEBRATOR (9604): People in Brews
... Autumn Woods has been hired as Brewery Representative for the Portland,
OR, metropolitan area. She also comes from Gambrinus in Houston. ...
celebrator.com/9604/PeopleinBrews4296.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

HISTORY OF THE PORT ARTHUR BREWERY
... bit more liberal. Promotional regulations became more rigid and the
roll of the Brewery representative began to change. In the latter ...
www.northernbreweries.com/TBHistory.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]EVENT INFO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... table coverings, containers, etc. * You must have at least one brewery
representative at the booth at all times. * Each brewery is ...
www.bluesnbrews.com/pdf/BluesNBrewsApp.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks for the elaborate answer. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
16 hrs